Grants paid by The Yard Foundation Inc
EIN 87-2505693 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P62
The Yard Foundation Inc of Chicago, IL (EIN 87-2505693) reported 15 grants paid totaling $313,236 to 14 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$313,236
15 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 | $80,029 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $187,214 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $45,993 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from The Yard Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Fire Foundation 68-0118991 | A | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Local 734 Widows and Orphans Fund 52-1230940 | A | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Selfreliance Ukraine 23-1421810 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $33,343 | 2022 |
| A Silver Lining Foundation 90-0097495 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $26,963 | 2023 |
| Nj State Fmba Foundation 22-3596208 | A | Rahway, NJ | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Baltimore Firefighters 52-1728354 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Daubert Family Fire Fund 24-0525403 | A | Nescopeck, PA | 1 | $13,343 | 2022 |
| Movember US 77-0714052 | A | Culver City, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Bloomington Metropolitan Local 586 35-2037021 | A | Bloomington, IN | 1 | $8,343 | 2022 |
| Hoosier Burn Camp 35-2032919 | A | Battle Ground, IN | 1 | $8,025 | 2024 |
| Detroit Firemen's Fund 38-1681020 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| A Silver Lining Foundation 20-1987349 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $7,968 | 2024 |
| Startengine Fire Dept Coffee 83-2383233 | A | Rockford, IL | 1 | $7,251 | 2023 |
| Twinsburg Firefighters Local 34-1806695 | A | Twinsburg, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Nj State Fmba Foundation Rahway, NJ | A | $20,000 | paid | Firefighters Benevolent Fund | 202533069349300568 |
| 2024 | Baltimore Ff W & O Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | Widows and Orphans Benefit | 202533069349300568 |
| 2024 | Hoosier Burn Camp Battle Ground, IN | A | $8,025 | paid | Children who were burned | 202533069349300568 |
| 2024 | A Silver Lining Foundation Chicago, IL | A | $7,968 | paid | Breast Cancer and Health | 202533069349300568 |
| 2023 | California Fire Foundation Sacramento, CA | A | $75,000 | paid | Maui Wildfire Relief Fund | 202443169349302829 |
| 2023 | Local 734 Widows and Orphans Fund Baltimore, MD | A | $60,000 | paid | Firemens Family for Line of Duty Deaths | 202443169349302829 |
| 2023 | A Silver Lining Foundation Chicago, IL | A | $26,963 | paid | Breast Cancer | 202443169349302829 |
| 2023 | Movember US Culver City, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | Mens Health Organization | 202443169349302829 |
| 2023 | Detroit Firemen's Fund Detroit, MI | A | $8,000 | paid | Fireman with Cancer | 202443169349302829 |
| 2023 | Startengine Fire Dept Coffee Rockford, IL | A | $7,251 | paid | Veteran Firemen | 202443169349302829 |
| 2022 | Selfreliance Ukraine Chicago, IL | A | $33,343 | paid | Ukraine firefighers relief fund | 202332759349301218 |
| 2022 | Baltimore Firefighters Baltimore, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | Line of duty death 3 firefighters | 202332759349301218 |
| 2022 | Daubert Family Fire Fund Nescopeck, PA | A | $13,343 | paid | in a trust for 10 people who were lost in house fire | 202332759349301218 |
| 2022 | Bloomington Metropolitan Local 586 Bloomington, IN | A | $8,343 | paid | Family for fallen Bob Loviscek | 202332759349301218 |
| 2022 | Twinsburg Firefighters Local Twinsburg, OH | A | $5,000 | paid | Keira 9 year old prosthetic leg | 202332759349301218 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533069349300568 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443169349302829 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332759349301218 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/872505693.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.