Grants paid by Maninder and Jasbir Hora Foundation
EIN 87-2540824 · Pleasanton, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE W99
Maninder and Jasbir Hora Foundation of Pleasanton, CA (EIN 87-2540824) reported 24 grants paid totaling $10,950 to 12 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$10,950
24 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $500 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $1,500 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $4,700 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $4,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Maninder and Jasbir Hora Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sankara Eye Foundation 77-6141976 | C | Milpitas, CA | 3 | $3,250 | 2024 |
| American Red Cross | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| The American Kidney Fund 23-7124261 | B | Rockville, MD | 3 | $1,450 | 2024 |
| Doctors Without Borders USA Inc | U | New York, NY | 3 | $1,100 | 2024 |
| United States Fund for Unicef | U | New York, NY | 3 | $950 | 2024 |
| Meals On Wheal of Alameda County 94-2651065 | C | Oakland, CA | 3 | $550 | 2024 |
| Diabetes Action | U | Bethesda, MD | 2 | $300 | 2022 |
| Tri Valley Sikh Center 46-2514155 | B | Livermore, CA | 1 | $250 | 2023 |
| US Fund for Unicef | U | New York, NY | 1 | $200 | 2021 |
| National Ms Society | U | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $200 | 2022 |
| The Salvation Army | U | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $100 | 2023 |
| Doctors Without Borders | U | New York, NY | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Sankara Eye Foundation Milpitas, CA | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202520909349100907 |
| 2024 | The American Kidney Fund Rockville, MD | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202520909349100907 |
| 2024 | Doctors Without Borders USA Inc New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202520909349100907 |
| 2024 | United States Fund for Unicef New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202520909349100907 |
| 2024 | Meals On Wheal of Alameda County Oakland, CA | C | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202520909349100907 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202400929349100230 |
| 2023 | Sankara Eye Foundation Milpitas, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202400929349100230 |
| 2023 | Doctors Without Borders USA Inc New York, NY | U | $300 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202400929349100230 |
| 2023 | The American Kidney Fund Rockville, MD | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202400929349100230 |
| 2023 | Tri Valley Sikh Center Livermore, CA | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202400929349100230 |
| 2023 | Meals On Wheal of Alameda County Oakland, CA | C | $150 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202400929349100230 |
| 2023 | United States Fund for Unicef New York, NY | U | $150 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202400929349100230 |
| 2023 | The Salvation Army Sacramento, CA | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202400929349100230 |
| 2022 | United States Fund for Unicef New York, NY | U | $300 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202302579349100300 |
| 2022 | Doctors Without Borders USA Inc New York, NY | U | $300 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202302579349100300 |
| 2022 | Sankara Eye Foundation Milpitas, CA | C | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202302579349100300 |
| 2022 | Diabetes Action Bethesda, MD | U | $200 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202302579349100300 |
| 2022 | The American Kidney Fund Rockville, MD | B | $200 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202302579349100300 |
| 2022 | Meals On Wheels of Alameda County Oakland, CA | B | $150 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202302579349100300 |
| 2022 | National Ms Society Phoenix, AZ | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202302579349100300 |
| 2021 | US Fund for Unicef New York, NY | U | $200 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202232379349100783 |
| 2021 | National Ms Society Phoenix, AZ | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202232379349100783 |
| 2021 | Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202232379349100783 |
| 2021 | Diabetes Action Bethesda, MD | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202232379349100783 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202520909349100907 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202400929349100230 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302579349100300 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202232379349100783 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/872540824.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.