funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Sue & John Irvin Foundation

EIN 87-2704885 · Greensboro, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Sue & John Irvin Foundation of Greensboro, NC (EIN 87-2704885) reported 20 grants paid totaling $390,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$390,000

20 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20222$40,000
20234$100,000
20244$125,000
202510$125,000

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from Sue & John Irvin Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Community Foundation of Greater Gre 56-1380249CGreensboro, NC4$180,0002025
Wild Trails Nc 84-4978027CSnow Camp, NC3$60,0002025
Toe River Arts Council Inc 56-1141339BSpruce Pine, NC4$50,0002025
Greensboro Science CenterUGreensboro, NC1$45,0002024
Goodly Frame TheaterUGreensboro, NC1$20,0002023
Back Pack BeginningsUGreensboro, NC1$5,0002025
Reconsidered Goods 81-2785091BGreensboro, NC1$5,0002025
Shepherd's Center of Greensboro 56-1591924BGreensboro, NC1$5,0002025
Mustard Seed Community Health 46-4980081BGreensboro, NC1$5,0002025
Guilford Education Alliance 20-0328746BGreensboro, NC1$5,0002025
Arts Council of Greater GreensboroUGreensboro, NC1$5,0002025
Second Harvest Food Bank of Nw NcUWinstonsalem, NC1$5,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Sue & John Irvin Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Community Foundation of Greater Gre Greensboro, NCC$50,000paidWOMEN TO WOMEN202621319349101997
2025Toe River Arts Council Inc Spruce Pine, NCB$20,000paidGENERAL FUND202621319349101997
2025Wild Trails Nc Snow Camp, NCC$20,000paidGENERAL FUND202621319349101997
2025Shepherd's Center of Greensboro Greensboro, NCB$5,000paidGENERAL FUND202621319349101997
2025Back Pack Beginnings Greensboro, NCU$5,000paidGENERAL FUND202621319349101997
2025Second Harvest Food Bank of Nw Nc Winstonsalem, NCU$5,000paidGENERAL FUND202621319349101997
2025Guilford Education Alliance Greensboro, NCB$5,000paidGENERAL FUND202621319349101997
2025Arts Council of Greater Greensboro Greensboro, NCU$5,000paidGENERAL FUND202621319349101997
2025Reconsidered Goods Greensboro, NCB$5,000paidGENERAL FUND202621319349101997
2025Mustard Seed Community Health Greensboro, NCB$5,000paidGENERAL FUND202621319349101997
2024Community Foundation of Greater Gre Greensboro, NCC$50,000paidWOMEN TO WOMEN202501289349100830
2024Greensboro Science Center Greensboro, NCU$45,000paidGENERAL FUND202501289349100830
2024Toe River Arts Council Inc Spruce Pine, NCB$15,000paidGENERAL FUND202501289349100830
2024Wild Trails Nc Snow Camp, NCC$15,000paidGENERAL FUND202501289349100830
2023Community Foundation of Greater Gre Greensboro, NCC$50,000paidWOMEN TO WOMEN202421239349101137
2023Wild Trails Nc Snow Camp, NCC$25,000paidGENERAL FUND202421239349101137
2023Goodly Frame Theater Greensboro, NCU$20,000paidGENERAL FUND202421239349101137
2023Toe River Arts Council Inc Spruce Pine, NCB$5,000paidGENERAL FUND202421239349101137
2022Community Foundation of Greater Gre Greensboro, NCC$30,000paidWOMEN TO WOMEN202301239349101030
2022Toe River Arts Council Inc Spruce Pine, NCB$10,000paidGENERAL FUND202301239349101030

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202621319349101997
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202501289349100830
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421239349101137
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301239349101030

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/872704885.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.