Grants paid by Sue & John Irvin Foundation
EIN 87-2704885 · Greensboro, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Sue & John Irvin Foundation of Greensboro, NC (EIN 87-2704885) reported 20 grants paid totaling $390,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$390,000
20 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | $40,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $100,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $125,000 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $125,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Sue & John Irvin Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation of Greater Gre 56-1380249 | C | Greensboro, NC | 4 | $180,000 | 2025 |
| Wild Trails Nc 84-4978027 | C | Snow Camp, NC | 3 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Toe River Arts Council Inc 56-1141339 | B | Spruce Pine, NC | 4 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Greensboro Science Center | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Goodly Frame Theater | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Back Pack Beginnings | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Reconsidered Goods 81-2785091 | B | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Shepherd's Center of Greensboro 56-1591924 | B | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Mustard Seed Community Health 46-4980081 | B | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Guilford Education Alliance 20-0328746 | B | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Arts Council of Greater Greensboro | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank of Nw Nc | U | Winstonsalem, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Community Foundation of Greater Gre Greensboro, NC | C | $50,000 | paid | WOMEN TO WOMEN | 202621319349101997 |
| 2025 | Toe River Arts Council Inc Spruce Pine, NC | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202621319349101997 |
| 2025 | Wild Trails Nc Snow Camp, NC | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202621319349101997 |
| 2025 | Shepherd's Center of Greensboro Greensboro, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202621319349101997 |
| 2025 | Back Pack Beginnings Greensboro, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202621319349101997 |
| 2025 | Second Harvest Food Bank of Nw Nc Winstonsalem, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202621319349101997 |
| 2025 | Guilford Education Alliance Greensboro, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202621319349101997 |
| 2025 | Arts Council of Greater Greensboro Greensboro, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202621319349101997 |
| 2025 | Reconsidered Goods Greensboro, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202621319349101997 |
| 2025 | Mustard Seed Community Health Greensboro, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202621319349101997 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Greater Gre Greensboro, NC | C | $50,000 | paid | WOMEN TO WOMEN | 202501289349100830 |
| 2024 | Greensboro Science Center Greensboro, NC | U | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202501289349100830 |
| 2024 | Toe River Arts Council Inc Spruce Pine, NC | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202501289349100830 |
| 2024 | Wild Trails Nc Snow Camp, NC | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202501289349100830 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Greater Gre Greensboro, NC | C | $50,000 | paid | WOMEN TO WOMEN | 202421239349101137 |
| 2023 | Wild Trails Nc Snow Camp, NC | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202421239349101137 |
| 2023 | Goodly Frame Theater Greensboro, NC | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202421239349101137 |
| 2023 | Toe River Arts Council Inc Spruce Pine, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202421239349101137 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Greater Gre Greensboro, NC | C | $30,000 | paid | WOMEN TO WOMEN | 202301239349101030 |
| 2022 | Toe River Arts Council Inc Spruce Pine, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202301239349101030 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621319349101997 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202501289349100830 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421239349101137 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301239349101030 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/872704885.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.