funder-graph

FundersUT

Grants paid by Jeff and Dori Hays Family Foundation

EIN 87-2763130 · Midvale, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE G12

Jeff and Dori Hays Family Foundation of Midvale, UT (EIN 87-2763130) reported 4 grants paid totaling $173,885 to 4 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$173,885

4 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20222$35,000
20242$138,885

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Jeff and Dori Hays Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Various Individual Cancer PatientsUMidvale, UT1$118,8852024
Metabolic Terrain Institute 85-1407574CTucson, AZ1$25,0002022
Sundance Institute 87-0361394BPark City, UT1$20,0002024
The Other Side Academy 47-4495796BSalt Lake City, UT1$10,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Jeff and Dori Hays Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Various Individual Cancer Patients Midvale, UTU$118,885paidMedical expense assistance for cancer patient202543169349103309
2024Sundance Institute Park City, UTB$20,000paidFurther develop research202543169349103309
2022Metabolic Terrain Institute Tucson, AZC$25,000paidFurther develop research.202313189349105736
2022The Other Side Academy Salt Lake City, UTB$10,000paidContribute to local school that helps students gain knowledge and experience in their vocational studies.202313189349105736

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202543169349103309
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313189349105736

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/872763130.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.