funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Nrc Foundation

EIN 87-2939763 · San Jose, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Nrc Foundation of San Jose, CA (EIN 87-2939763) reported 19 grants paid totaling $30,667 to 17 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$30,667

19 grants

Recipients

17

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20212$500
20225$10,612
20236$13,039
20246$6,516

Top recipients

The 17 recipients receiving the most from Nrc Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of DelawareUNewark, DE1$10,0002022
The UCLA Foundation 95-2250801CLos Angeles, CA1$5,0002023
Stanford University 26-4580872CSaratoga, CA1$5,0002023
Pinot Gris Foundation 33-1822366CSan Jose, CA1$4,0002024
University Alaska FoundationUAnchorage, AK1$2,0002023
Evergreen School District Tom MatUSan Jose, CA1$1,3882024
Tom Matsumoto SchoolUSan Jose, CA1$8552023
Math LeagueUHouston, TX1$5022024
Be the Change Foundation 47-1524419CSanta Clara, CA2$5002021
Tom Matsumoto Elementary School 77-0499036CSan Jose, CA1$4552022
Pacific Marine Mammal Center 95-3680896BLaguna Beach, CA1$3902024
American Go Association 13-3643868BNew York, NY1$1802024
Math LeagueUOviedo, FL2$1602023
Chinese Church in Christ Mountain View 77-0115296BMountain View, CA1$802022
New Children Museum 95-3619583CSan Diego, CA1$642023
San Francisco Go Club 94-2889633BSan Francisco, CA1$562024
Hakone Gardens 77-0054274DSaratoga, CA1$372022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Nrc Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Pinot Gris Foundation San Jose, CAC$4,000paidDonation202503149349103050
2024Evergreen School District Tom Mat San Jose, CAU$1,388paidDonation202503149349103050
2024Math League Houston, TXU$502paidDonation202503149349103050
2024Pacific Marine Mammal Center Laguna Beach, CAB$390paidDonation202503149349103050
2024American Go Association New York, NYB$180paidDonation202503149349103050
2024San Francisco Go Club San Francisco, CAB$56paiddonation202503149349103050
2023The UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CAC$5,000paidDONATION202402639349101010
2023Stanford University Saratoga, CAC$5,000paidFINANCIAL SUPPORT202402639349101010
2023University Alaska Foundation Anchorage, AKU$2,000paidDONATION202402639349101010
2023Tom Matsumoto School San Jose, CAU$855paidDONATION202402639349101010
2023Math League Oviedo, FLU$120paidDONATION202402639349101010
2023New Children Museum San Diego, CAC$64paidDONATION202402639349101010
2022University of Delaware Newark, DEU$10,000paidDonation for Peofessor Chengmo Yang202312589349100001
2022Tom Matsumoto Elementary School San Jose, CAC$455paidDonation202312589349100001
2022Chinese Church in Christ Mountain View Mountain View, CAB$80paidDonation202312589349100001
2022Math League Oviedo, FLU$40paidDonation202312589349100001
2022Hakone Gardens Saratoga, CAD$37paidDonation202312589349100001
2021Be the Change Foundation Santa Clara, CAC$400paidGeneral202221329349102507
2021Be the Change Foundation Santa Clara, CAC$100paidGeneral202221329349102507

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202503149349103050
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202402639349101010
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202312589349100001
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202221329349102507

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/872939763.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.