funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by The Captain John Bag Hefti Memorial Scholarship Foundation

EIN 87-2984176 · Virginia Bch, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82

The Captain John Bag Hefti Memorial Scholarship Foundation of Virginia Bch, VA (EIN 87-2984176) reported 5 grants paid totaling $16,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$16,000

5 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20231$5,000
20244$11,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Captain John Bag Hefti Memorial Scholarship Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Ja Starting Strides FoundationUVirginia Beach, VA1$5,0002023
J&a Racing Foundation 47-2437738BVirginia Beach, VA2$5,0002024
Morale Welfare and Recreation 33-1618391CPortsmouth, VA1$5,0002024
Park Place CrusadersUVirginia Beach, VA1$1,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Captain John Bag Hefti Memorial Scholarship Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Morale Welfare and Recreation Portsmouth, VAC$5,000paidPROGRAM SERVICE INVESTMENT202512239349100906
2024J&a Racing Foundation Virginia Beach, VAB$2,500paidPROGRAM SERVICE INVESTMENT202512239349100906
2024J&a Racing Foundation Virginia Beach, VAB$2,500paidPROGRAM SERVICE INVESTMENT202512239349100906
2024Park Place Crusaders Virginia Beach, VAU$1,000paidPROGRAM SERVICE INVESTMENT202512239349100906
2023Ja Starting Strides Foundation Virginia Beach, VAU$5,000paidPROGRAM SERVICE INVESTMENT202540849349100114

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202512239349100906
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v6.0202540849349100114

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/872984176.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.