Grants paid by He Family Foundation
EIN 87-3108743 · Memphis, TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
He Family Foundation of Memphis, TN (EIN 87-3108743) reported 16 grants paid totaling $677,800 to 9 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$677,800
16 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 | $257,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $121,500 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $299,300 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from He Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Memphis United Chinese Association 16-1658700 | C | Memphis, TN | 2 | $172,300 | 2024 |
| Kyoto University | U | Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| University of Chicago Booth School of Business | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $125,000 | 2023 |
| St Mary's Episcopal School 62-0604637 | B | Memphis, TN | 3 | $105,000 | 2024 |
| Presbyterian Day School 62-0811568 | B | Memphis, TN | 3 | $64,000 | 2024 |
| University of Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $47,500 | 2024 |
| Chinese Historical Society of Memphis 81-4425050 | D | Cordova, TN | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| United Chinese Americans 82-1111498 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Vietnamese American Community 93-1872648 | D | Collierville, TN | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Kyoto University Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture | U | $150,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202532739349100513 |
| 2024 | Greater Memphis United Chinese Association Memphis, TN | C | $72,300 | paid | Operational Support | 202532739349100513 |
| 2024 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $37,500 | paid | Operational Support | 202532739349100513 |
| 2024 | Presbyterian Day School Memphis, TN | B | $27,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202532739349100513 |
| 2024 | St Mary's Episcopal School Memphis, TN | B | $9,500 | paid | Operational Support | 202532739349100513 |
| 2024 | Vietnamese American Community Collierville, TN | D | $3,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202532739349100513 |
| 2023 | St Mary's Episcopal School Memphis, TN | B | $78,000 | paid | moss hall art gallery lounge; nut cracker performance sponsorship; annual fund | 202443379349100804 |
| 2023 | Presbyterian Day School Memphis, TN | B | $27,000 | paid | Field Trip program | 202443379349100804 |
| 2023 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | annual fund | 202443379349100804 |
| 2023 | University of Chicago Booth School of Business Chicago, IL | U | $6,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202443379349100804 |
| 2022 | University of Chicago Booth School of Business Chicago, IL | U | $118,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202342799349100114 |
| 2022 | Greater Memphis United Chinese Association Memphis, TN | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202342799349100114 |
| 2022 | St Mary's Episcopal School Memphis, TN | B | $17,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202342799349100114 |
| 2022 | Presbyterian Day School Memphis, TN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202342799349100114 |
| 2022 | Chinese Historical Society of Memphis Cordova, TN | D | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202342799349100114 |
| 2022 | United Chinese Americans Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202342799349100114 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202532739349100513 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443379349100804 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342799349100114 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/873108743.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.