Grants paid by Chandra Family Foundation
EIN 87-3134817 · Southlake, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Chandra Family Foundation of Southlake, TX (EIN 87-3134817) reported 12 grants paid totaling $127,501 to 11 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$127,501
12 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $91,500 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $31,001 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Chandra Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Longhorn Council of the Boy Scouts of America | U | Hurst, TX | 1 | $85,000 | 2023 |
| Bikepacking Roots 81-2622394 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| The University of Texas at Austin 23-7454347 | B | Austin, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Hand in Hand USA 37-1420403 | B | Oak Brook, IL | 2 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| United Way of Metropolitan Dallas 75-6005352 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Pelotonia 82-4997087 | B | Columbus, OH | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| The University of Texas System 74-1587488 | D | Austin, TX | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Mckinney Education Foundation 75-2401624 | B | Mckinney, TX | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| The Miracle League of Parker County | U | Aledo, TX | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Kriya Yoga Institute 52-1074796 | C | Homestead, FL | 1 | $1,001 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Bikepacking Roots Baltimore, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | OROGENESIS COLLECTIVE | 202522519349100237 |
| 2024 | The University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | COCKRELL SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING - FRIENDS OF ALEC | 202522519349100237 |
| 2024 | The University of Texas System Austin, TX | D | $2,500 | paid | CHANDRA FAMILY CHANCELLOR'S EXCELLENCE ENDOWMENT | 202522519349100237 |
| 2024 | Mckinney Education Foundation Mckinney, TX | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE GRANT | 202522519349100237 |
| 2024 | Pelotonia Columbus, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE GRANT | 202522519349100237 |
| 2024 | Hand in Hand USA Oak Brook, IL | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE GRANT | 202522519349100237 |
| 2024 | Kriya Yoga Institute Homestead, FL | C | $1,001 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE GRANT | 202522519349100237 |
| 2023 | The Longhorn Council of the Boy Scouts of America Hurst, TX | U | $85,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE GRANT | 202423179349102812 |
| 2023 | Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Dallas, TX | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE GRANT | 202423179349102812 |
| 2023 | Hand in Hand USA Oak Brook, IL | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE GRANT | 202423179349102812 |
| 2023 | The Miracle League of Parker County Aledo, TX | U | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE GRANT | 202423179349102812 |
| 2022 | United Way of Metropolitan Dallas Dallas, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301639349100720 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522519349100237 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423179349102812 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301639349100720 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/873134817.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.