Grants paid by Koe Family Foundation
EIN 87-3295308 · Washington, DC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Koe Family Foundation of Washington, DC (EIN 87-3295308) reported 17 grants paid totaling $362,988 to 12 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$362,988
17 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 | $40,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $130,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $142,988 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Koe Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Episcopal High School | U | Alexandria, VA | 3 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Women for Women International 52-1838756 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $56,000 | 2025 |
| Halcyon House 81-4819533 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $55,000 | 2024 |
| Martha's Table 52-1186071 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $20,488 | 2025 |
| Project Heal | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| National Network of Abortion Funds 04-3236982 | B | Beaverton, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy 94-2781708 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Chesapeake Bay Foundation 52-6065757 | B | Annapolis, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Alzheimers Foundation 91-1792864 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Arc-Southeast 58-2343639 | D | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $7,000 | 2022 |
| The Jed Foundation 13-4131139 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $7,000 | 2022 |
| Fund Texas Choice 46-3372095 | C | Austin, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Episcopal High School Alexandria, VA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202631329349104253 |
| 2025 | Women for Women International Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202631329349104253 |
| 2025 | Martha's Table Washington, DC | B | $15,488 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202631329349104253 |
| 2025 | National Network of Abortion Funds Beaverton, OR | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202631329349104253 |
| 2025 | Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy San Francisco, CA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202631329349104253 |
| 2025 | Project Heal Washington, DC | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202631329349104253 |
| 2025 | Alzheimers Foundation New York, NY | D | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202631329349104253 |
| 2024 | Halcyon House Washington, DC | C | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202521329349102567 |
| 2024 | Episcopal High School Alexandria, VA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202521329349102567 |
| 2024 | Women for Women International Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202521329349102567 |
| 2023 | Episcopal High School Alexandria, VA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202411359349101831 |
| 2022 | Chesapeake Bay Foundation Annapolis, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202311359349101556 |
| 2022 | Arc-Southeast Atlanta, GA | D | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202311359349101556 |
| 2022 | The Jed Foundation New York, NY | C | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202311359349101556 |
| 2022 | Women for Women International Washington, DC | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202311359349101556 |
| 2022 | Fund Texas Choice Austin, TX | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202311359349101556 |
| 2022 | Martha's Table Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202311359349101556 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631329349104253 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521329349102567 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411359349101831 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311359349101556 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/873295308.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.