Grants paid by Lu Family Foundation
EIN 87-3313651 · Bellevue, WA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Lu Family Foundation of Bellevue, WA (EIN 87-3313651) reported 12 grants paid totaling $26,451 to 10 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$26,451
12 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | $306 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $12,645 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $13,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Lu Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U of Washington | U | Seattle, WA | 2 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Give2asia 94-3373670 | C | Oakland, CA | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Marquette University | U | Milwaukee, WI | 2 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Literacy Network 51-0180488 | B | Madison, WI | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Nucleate 86-3225994 | D | Brighton, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| National Multiple Sclerosis Society | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $106 | 2023 |
| Nineline Veteran Services 81-3155293 | C | Fife, WA | 1 | $100 | 2023 |
| Providence Hospice of Seattle 91-2077378 | C | Tukwila, WA | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
| Seattle Humane Society | U | Bellevue, WA | 1 | $100 | 2023 |
| Olympia Toy Run 91-1177255 | D | Lacey, WA | 1 | $45 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Literacy Network Madison, WI | B | $5,000 | paid | Helping adults learn English language and build skills. | 202641029349100104 |
| 2025 | U of Washington Seattle, WA | U | $5,000 | paid | Donated to the university for scholarships | 202641029349100104 |
| 2025 | Marquette University Milwaukee, WI | U | $2,500 | paid | Donated to University for Scholarships | 202641029349100104 |
| 2025 | Nucleate Brighton, MA | D | $1,000 | paid | Helping biotech fellowship funding and training | 202641029349100104 |
| 2024 | Give2asia Oakland, CA | C | $7,000 | paid | Donated to Give2Asia and then to Feng Chia University for scholarships | 202531119349100053 |
| 2024 | U of Washington Seattle, WA | U | $3,000 | paid | Donated to the university for scholarships | 202531119349100053 |
| 2024 | Marquette University Milwaukee, WI | U | $2,500 | paid | Donated to University for Scholarships | 202531119349100053 |
| 2024 | Providence Hospice of Seattle Tukwila, WA | C | $100 | paid | Donated to the organization for needed families | 202531119349100053 |
| 2024 | Olympia Toy Run Lacey, WA | D | $45 | paid | Purchased toys for the organization to donate to needed families | 202531119349100053 |
| 2023 | National Multiple Sclerosis Society Seattle, WA | U | $106 | paid | Support MS research and cure for the disease | 202400889349100400 |
| 2023 | Nineline Veteran Services Fife, WA | C | $100 | paid | Support veteran medical educational and wellbeings services | 202400889349100400 |
| 2023 | Seattle Humane Society Bellevue, WA | U | $100 | paid | Support animal shelters | 202400889349100400 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641029349100104 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531119349100053 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202400889349100400 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/873313651.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.