Grants paid by Matthew 7 Foundation
EIN 87-3355478 · Cincinnati, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T12
Matthew 7 Foundation of Cincinnati, OH (EIN 87-3355478) reported 49 grants paid totaling $99,779 to 29 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$99,779
49 grants
Recipients
29
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 | $3,725 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $12,317 | — |
| 2024 | 17 | $27,628 | — |
| 2025 | 17 | $56,109 | — |
Top recipients
The 29 recipients receiving the most from Matthew 7 Foundation, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lords Gym Ministries | U | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Habitat for Humanity 31-1185975 | C | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $13,000 | 2025 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $12,605 | 2025 |
| City Gospel Mission 31-0538515 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 4 | $9,500 | 2025 |
| Crossroads Community Church 31-1442447 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $6,500 | 2025 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House 31-0964793 | D | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $6,500 | 2025 |
| Lords Gym | U | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $5,600 | 2023 |
| Jpt Movement 87-1873446 | B | Houston, TX | 3 | $3,500 | 2025 |
| Jumpstart Ohio 87-1469019 | C | Lebanon, OH | 2 | $3,500 | 2025 |
| St Joseph Home 39-4362842 | C | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $3,287 | 2025 |
| Evans Scholars | U | Glenview, IL | 2 | $2,200 | 2025 |
| Aspca | U | Cincinnati, OH | 4 | $2,200 | 2025 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital 62-0646012 | B | Memphis, TN | 2 | $2,100 | 2025 |
| United Breast Cancer 11-3571208 | C | Huntington, NY | 2 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Give Butter | U | Wilmington, DE | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Strategies to End Homelessness 20-8286347 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Impacting Tomorrow Inc 85-2451703 | B | Loveland, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Down Syndrome Association | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $750 | 2024 |
| San Felipe | U | Rosenberg, TX | 1 | $525 | 2022 |
| Team Impact 45-1837673 | B | Quincy, MA | 1 | $520 | 2025 |
| Leuk & Lymphoma Society | U | Blue Ash, OH | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Jdrf | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Bethesda Foundation 23-7374129 | C | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Project K9 Hero 81-1770909 | B | Whitewell, TN | 1 | $265 | 2024 |
| Jdrf International | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $260 | 2024 |
| Santa Maria Community Services 31-0537141 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $259 | 2023 |
| Break Through 1d | U | New York, NY | 1 | $250 | 2025 |
| Hope House 30-0883185 | C | Middletown, OH | 1 | $250 | 2023 |
| Halo Hearts Foundation 88-4159562 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $208 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 49 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lords Gym Ministries Cincinnati, OH | U | $13,000 | paid | General Program | 202621009349101037 |
| 2025 | American Cancer Society Atlanta, GA | U | $9,605 | paid | General Program | 202621009349101037 |
| 2025 | Habitat for Humanity Cincinnati, OH | C | $7,000 | paid | General Program | 202621009349101037 |
| 2025 | Crossroads Community Church Cincinnati, OH | B | $6,000 | paid | General Program | 202621009349101037 |
| 2025 | Ronald Mcdonald House Cincinnati, OH | D | $4,000 | paid | General Program | 202621009349101037 |
| 2025 | St Joseph Home Cincinnati, OH | C | $3,034 | paid | General Program | 202621009349101037 |
| 2025 | City Gospel Mission Cincinnati, OH | B | $3,000 | paid | General Program | 202621009349101037 |
| 2025 | Jumpstart Ohio Lebanon, OH | C | $3,000 | paid | General Program | 202621009349101037 |
| 2025 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $1,200 | paid | General Program | 202621009349101037 |
| 2025 | United Breast Cancer Huntington, NY | C | $1,200 | paid | General Program | 202621009349101037 |
| 2025 | Jpt Movement Houston, TX | B | $1,100 | paid | General Program | 202621009349101037 |
| 2025 | Evans Scholars Glenview, IL | U | $1,100 | paid | General Program | 202621009349101037 |
| 2025 | Impacting Tomorrow Inc Loveland, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | General Program | 202621009349101037 |
| 2025 | Aspca Cincinnati, OH | U | $600 | paid | General Program | 202621009349101037 |
| 2025 | Team Impact Quincy, MA | B | $520 | paid | General Program | 202621009349101037 |
| 2025 | Bethesda Foundation Cincinnati, OH | C | $500 | paid | General Program | 202621009349101037 |
| 2025 | Break Through 1d New York, NY | U | $250 | paid | General Program | 202621009349101037 |
| 2024 | Lords Gym Ministries Cincinnati, OH | U | $7,000 | paid | General Program | 202500989349100405 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity Cincinnati, OH | C | $6,000 | paid | General Program | 202500989349100405 |
| 2024 | City Gospel Mission Cincinnati, OH | B | $3,000 | paid | General Program | 202500989349100405 |
| 2024 | Ronald Mcdonald House Cincinnati, OH | D | $2,500 | paid | General Program | 202500989349100405 |
| 2024 | American Cancer Society Atlanta, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | General Program | 202500989349100405 |
| 2024 | Jpt Movement Houston, TX | B | $1,200 | paid | General Program | 202500989349100405 |
| 2024 | Evans Scholars Glenview, IL | U | $1,100 | paid | General Program | 202500989349100405 |
| 2024 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $900 | paid | General Program | 202500989349100405 |
| 2024 | Down Syndrome Association Cincinnati, OH | U | $750 | paid | General Program | 202500989349100405 |
| 2024 | Aspca Cincinnati, OH | U | $600 | paid | General Program | 202500989349100405 |
| 2024 | Leuk & Lymphoma Society Blue Ash, OH | U | $500 | paid | General Program | 202500989349100405 |
| 2024 | Crossroads Community Church Cincinnati, OH | B | $500 | paid | General Program | 202500989349100405 |
| 2024 | Jumpstart Ohio Lebanon, OH | C | $500 | paid | General Program | 202500989349100405 |
| 2024 | United Breast Cancer Huntington, NY | C | $300 | paid | General Program | 202500989349100405 |
| 2024 | Project K9 Hero Whitewell, TN | B | $265 | paid | General Program | 202500989349100405 |
| 2024 | Jdrf International Cincinnati, OH | U | $260 | paid | General Program | 202500989349100405 |
| 2024 | St Joseph Home Cincinnati, OH | C | $253 | paid | General Program | 202500989349100405 |
| 2023 | Lords Gym Cincinnati, OH | U | $4,800 | paid | General Program | 202411319349102206 |
| 2023 | City Gospel Mission Cincinnati, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | General Program | 202411319349102206 |
| 2023 | Jpt Movement Houston, TX | B | $1,200 | paid | General program | 202411319349102206 |
| 2023 | Give Butter Wilmington, DE | U | $1,000 | paid | General Program | 202411319349102206 |
| 2023 | American Cancer Society Atlanta, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | General Program | 202411319349102206 |
| 2023 | Aspca Cincinnati, OH | U | $600 | paid | General Program | 202411319349102206 |
| 2023 | Jdrf Cincinnati, OH | U | $500 | paid | General Program | 202411319349102206 |
| 2023 | Santa Maria Community Services Cincinnati, OH | B | $259 | paid | General program | 202411319349102206 |
| 2023 | Hope House Middletown, OH | C | $250 | paid | General Program | 202411319349102206 |
| 2023 | Halo Hearts Foundation Cincinnati, OH | B | $208 | paid | General Program | 202411319349102206 |
| 2022 | Strategies to End Homelessness Cincinnati, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | General Program | 202311359349104916 |
| 2022 | City Gospel Mission Cincinnati, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | General Program | 202311359349104916 |
| 2022 | Lords Gym Cincinnati, OH | U | $800 | paid | General Program | 202311359349104916 |
| 2022 | San Felipe Rosenberg, TX | U | $525 | paid | General Program | 202311359349104916 |
| 2022 | Aspca Cincinnati, OH | U | $400 | paid | General Program | 202311359349104916 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621009349101037 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202500989349100405 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411319349102206 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311359349104916 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/873355478.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.