Grants paid by The David P Miller Foundation
EIN 87-3373537 · Cleveland, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The David P Miller Foundation of Cleveland, OH (EIN 87-3373537) reported 10 grants paid totaling $2,982,500 to 7 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,982,500
10 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | $181,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $251,500 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $450,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $2,100,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from The David P Miller Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friends of Mendelsohn 88-0921975 | B | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $2,000,000 | 2025 |
| Ohio Wesleyan University | U | Delaware, OH | 3 | $625,000 | 2024 |
| University Hospitals 34-0714775 | B | Shaker Heights, OH | 2 | $210,000 | 2024 |
| Jewish Federation of Cleveland 34-0714445 | B | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Menorah Park 34-1778478 | C | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $46,000 | 2022 |
| Tilton School 02-0222239 | B | Tilton, NH | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Jewish Family Service | U | Pepper Pike, OH | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Friends of Mendelsohn Cleveland, OH | B | $2,000,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202611279349101751 |
| 2025 | Jewish Federation of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202611279349101751 |
| 2024 | Ohio Wesleyan University Delaware, OH | U | $250,000 | paid | CAREER CONNECTION: STUDENT INTERNSHIP, CAREER GROWTH, POST-GRAD | 202521129349100017 |
| 2024 | University Hospitals Shaker Heights, OH | B | $200,000 | paid | SCHOLARS AND RESEARCH PROGRAM | 202521129349100017 |
| 2023 | Ohio Wesleyan University Delaware, OH | U | $250,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202431369349101078 |
| 2023 | Tilton School Tilton, NH | B | $1,000 | paid | HIGH PRIORITIES | 202431369349101078 |
| 2023 | Jewish Family Service Pepper Pike, OH | U | $500 | paid | ANNUAL CAMPAIGN | 202431369349101078 |
| 2022 | Ohio Wesleyan University Delaware, OH | U | $125,000 | paid | FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202331999349100708 |
| 2022 | Menorah Park Cleveland, OH | C | $46,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202331999349100708 |
| 2022 | University Hospitals Cleveland, OH | C | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202331999349100708 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611279349101751 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521129349100017 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431369349101078 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331999349100708 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/873373537.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.