Grants paid by Education Comes First Inc
EIN 87-3478137 · Newton, NH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B12
Education Comes First Inc of Newton, NH (EIN 87-3478137) reported 32 grants paid totaling $1,077,500 to 23 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,077,500
32 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 8 | $157,500 | — |
| 2024 | 24 | $920,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Education Comes First Inc, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls Club of Lynn 04-2103924 | A | Lynn, MA | 2 | $77,500 | 2024 |
| Grenville Baker Boys and Girls Club 11-1660855 | A | Locust Valley, NY | 2 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Private Jewels Boxing Club 83-1851885 | A | Lynn, MA | 2 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Greater Haverhill 04-2111215 | A | Haverhill, MA | 2 | $67,500 | 2024 |
| Girls Inc of Lynn 04-2104250 | A | Lynn, MA | 2 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Lmv 04-3474114 | A | Salisbury, MA | 2 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Lowell 04-2104396 | A | Lowell, MA | 2 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| YMCA Saugus 04-2105883 | A | Saugus, MA | 2 | $52,500 | 2024 |
| Lawrence Boys and Girls Club 04-2104377 | A | Lawrence, MA | 1 | $52,500 | 2024 |
| Building Bridges Through Music 02-0539062 | A | Lynn, MA | 2 | $47,500 | 2024 |
| Glen Cove Boys and Girls Club 11-1673938 | A | Glen Cove, NY | 1 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of the Children New York 06-1597902 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $42,500 | 2024 |
| The Real Program 46-3105431 | A | Lynn, MA | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Salem Boys and Girls Club 04-2104912 | A | Salem, MA | 1 | $37,500 | 2024 |
| Leap for Education 47-1445061 | A | Salem, MA | 1 | $37,500 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Oyster Bay 11-2136505 | A | Oyster Bay, NY | 1 | $37,500 | 2024 |
| Nagly 04-3399331 | A | Salem, MA | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Tabula Rasa 20-5421558 | A | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girsl Club of Middle Tennessee 62-0540402 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Campfire of Northshore Inc 04-2103970 | A | Lynn, MA | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Troy 23-7390931 | A | Troy, MI | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Woburn 04-2301953 | A | Woburn, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Worcester Sports Foundation 20-0636956 | A | Worcester, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Lawrence Boys and Girls Club Lawrence, MA | A | $52,500 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Club of Lynn Lynn, MA | A | $52,500 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Club of Lowell Lowell, MA | A | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Club of Lmv Salisbury, MA | A | $45,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | Glen Cove Boys and Girls Club Glen Cove, NY | A | $45,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | Girls Inc of Lynn Lynn, MA | A | $45,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Club of Greater Haverhill Haverhill, MA | A | $45,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | Private Jewels Boxing Club Lynn, MA | A | $45,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | Grenville Baker Boys and Girls Club Locust Valley, NY | A | $45,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | Friends of the Children New York New York, NY | A | $42,500 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | The Real Program Lynn, MA | A | $40,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | Leap for Education Salem, MA | A | $37,500 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | YMCA Saugus Saugus, MA | A | $37,500 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | Salem Boys and Girls Club Salem, MA | A | $37,500 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Club of Oyster Bay Oyster Bay, NY | A | $37,500 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | Building Bridges Through Music Lynn, MA | A | $37,500 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Club of Tabula Rasa Tallahassee, FL | A | $35,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | Campfire of Northshore Inc Lynn, MA | A | $35,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Club of Troy Troy, MI | A | $35,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girsl Club of Middle Tennessee Nashville, TN | A | $35,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | Nagly Salem, MA | A | $35,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Club of Woburn Woburn, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | Demakes Family YMCA of Lynn Lynn, MA | A | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2024 | Worcester Sports Foundation Worcester, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202543179349302619 |
| 2022 | Boys and Girls Club of Lynn Lynn, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202323189349302852 |
| 2022 | Private Jewels Boxing Club Lynn, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202323189349302852 |
| 2022 | Grenville Baker Boys and Girls Club Locust Valley, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202323189349302852 |
| 2022 | Boys and Girls Club of Greater Haverhill Haverhill, MA | A | $22,500 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202323189349302852 |
| 2022 | Boys and Girls Club of Lmv Salisbury, MA | A | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202323189349302852 |
| 2022 | Girls Inc of Lynn Lynn, MA | A | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202323189349302852 |
| 2022 | Building Bridges Through Music Lynn, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202323189349302852 |
| 2022 | Boys and Girls Club of Lowell Lowell, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN | 202323189349302852 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543179349302619 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323189349302852 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/873478137.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.