Grants paid by Frennea Family Foundation
EIN 87-3527607 · Pennington, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Frennea Family Foundation of Pennington, NJ (EIN 87-3527607) reported 19 grants paid totaling $126,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$126,000
19 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5 | $24,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $48,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $54,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Frennea Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart Reading 93-1051724 | C | Portland, OR | 3 | $42,000 | 2025 |
| Coastal Conservation Association 74-1984482 | B | Houston, TX | 3 | $30,500 | 2025 |
| Bird Alliance of Oregon 93-6026088 | B | Portland, OR | 2 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| Barbara Bush Houston Literacy Foundation 46-5037878 | B | Houston, TX | 3 | $11,500 | 2025 |
| Film Action Oregon | U | Portland, OR | 2 | $10,500 | 2025 |
| Free Geek 93-1292010 | B | Portland, OR | 3 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Portland Audubon Society | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| Portland Child Art Studio 45-4032192 | C | Portland, OR | 2 | $3,500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Smart Reading Portland, OR | C | $18,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601209349102415 |
| 2025 | Coastal Conservation Association Houston, TX | B | $13,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601209349102415 |
| 2025 | Bird Alliance of Oregon Portland, OR | B | $7,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601209349102415 |
| 2025 | Film Action Oregon Portland, OR | U | $5,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601209349102415 |
| 2025 | Barbara Bush Houston Literacy Foundation Houston, TX | B | $4,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601209349102415 |
| 2025 | Free Geek Portland, OR | B | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601209349102415 |
| 2025 | Portland Child Art Studio Portland, OR | C | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202601209349102415 |
| 2024 | Smart Reading Portland, OR | C | $16,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202541329349102254 |
| 2024 | Coastal Conservation Association Houston, TX | B | $12,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202541329349102254 |
| 2024 | Bird Alliance of Oregon Portland, OR | B | $6,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202541329349102254 |
| 2024 | Film Action Oregon Portland, OR | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202541329349102254 |
| 2024 | Barbara Bush Houston Literacy Foundation Houston, TX | B | $4,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202541329349102254 |
| 2024 | Free Geek Portland, OR | B | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202541329349102254 |
| 2024 | Portland Child Art Studio Portland, OR | C | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202541329349102254 |
| 2023 | Smart Reading Portland, OR | C | $8,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202421369349101927 |
| 2023 | Coastal Conservation Association Houston, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | STAR Texas Scholarship Program | 202421369349101927 |
| 2023 | Free Geek Portland, OR | B | $4,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202421369349101927 |
| 2023 | Portland Audubon Society Portland, OR | U | $4,000 | paid | Green Leaders program | 202421369349101927 |
| 2023 | Barbara Bush Houston Literacy Foundation Houston, TX | B | $3,000 | paid | My Home Library program | 202421369349101927 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601209349102415 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541329349102254 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421369349101927 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/873527607.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.