funder-graph

FundersWA

Grants paid by Fam177a1 Research Fund

EIN 87-3607948 · Mercer Island, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H20

Fam177a1 Research Fund of Mercer Island, WA (EIN 87-3607948) reported 4 grants paid totaling $85,486 to 4 recipients in tax years 2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$85,486

4 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2025

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20254$85,486

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Fam177a1 Research Fund, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Unravel Biosciences 86-2290599AMedford, MA1$31,0002025
Cure Epilepsy 36-4253176AChicago, IL1$30,0002025
Kal Research Initiateives LLC 87-2078489AKaty, TX1$17,1762025
Combined Brain 83-1825692ABrentwood, TN1$7,3102025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Fam177a1 Research Fund
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Unravel Biosciences Medford, MAA$31,000paidResearch202600899349300210
2025Cure Epilepsy Chicago, ILA$30,000paidResearch202600899349300210
2025Kal Research Initiateives LLC Katy, TXA$17,176paidResearch202600899349300210
2025Combined Brain Brentwood, TNA$7,310paidResearch202600899349300210

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202600899349300210

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/873607948.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.