funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by Focus for Democracy Advocacy Group

EIN 87-3626015 · DC · Form 990, Schedule I

Focus for Democracy Advocacy Group of DC (EIN 87-3626015) reported 19 grants paid totaling $5,870,108 to 12 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$5,870,108

19 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20224$3,057,563
20234$787,000
20249$1,911,483
20252$114,062

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from Focus for Democracy Advocacy Group, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Working America 20-0263611AWashington, DC2$3,432,5632023
Working America Action 99-0949812AWashington, DC2$1,187,2212025
Sixteen Thirty Fund 26-4486735ABaltimore, MD1$555,9712024
Accelerate Action 82-3399959ABoston, MA2$256,3532024
Citizen Strong Action Fund 82-4353970ASan Francisco, CA3$122,0002024
National Redistricting Action Fund 82-0738281AWashington, DC2$100,0002024
Analyst Institute 26-1695359AWashington, DC2$65,0002024
Common Defense Education Fund 87-1262978ANew York, NY1$50,0002022
Fair Democracy 82-2747849AWashington, DC1$50,0002025
American Bridge Foundation 27-5278038AWashington, DC1$25,0002024
Vote Vets Action Fund 51-0596352AWashington, DC1$15,0002024
Voto Latino Inc 45-5477218AWashington, DC1$11,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Focus for Democracy Advocacy Group
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Working America Action Washington, DCA$64,062paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621549349300532
2025Fair Democracy Washington, DCA$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202621549349300532
2024Working America Action Washington, DCA$1,123,159paidGENERAL SUPPORT202532939349300328
2024Sixteen Thirty Fund Baltimore, MDA$555,971paidGENERAL SUPPORT202532939349300328
2024Accelerate Action Inc Boston, MAA$56,353paidGENERAL SUPPORT202532939349300328
2024National Redisticting Action Fund Washington, DCA$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202532939349300328
2024Analyst Institute LLC Washington, DCA$40,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202532939349300328
2024Citizen Strong Action Fund Washington, DCA$35,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202532939349300328
2024American Bridge Foundation Washington, DCA$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202532939349300328
2024Vote Vets Action Fund Washington, DCA$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202532939349300328
2024Voto Latino Inc Washington, DCA$11,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202532939349300328
2023Working America Washington, DCA$700,000paidVOTER EDUCATION202433189349305653
2023National Redistricting Action Fund Washington, DCA$50,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202433189349305653
2023Analyst Institute Washington, DCA$25,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202433189349305653
2023Citizen Strong Action Fund San Francisco, CAA$12,000paidRESEARCH202433189349305653
2022Working America Washington, DCA$2,732,563paidVOTER EDUCATION202332139349301138
2022Accelerate Action Boston, MAA$200,000paidVOTER PARTICIPATION202332139349301138
2022Citizen Strong Action Fund San Francisco, CAA$75,000paidRESEARCH202332139349301138
2022Common Defense Education Fund New York, NYA$50,000paidVOTER ENGAGEMENT202332139349301138

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-08-31not stated2025v4.1202621549349300532
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202532939349300328
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433189349305653
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202332139349301138

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/873626015.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.