Grants paid by Fred Beans Charitable Foundation
EIN 87-3662069 · Doylestown, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P20
Fred Beans Charitable Foundation of Doylestown, PA (EIN 87-3662069) reported 11 grants paid totaling $600,000 to 11 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$600,000
11 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 | $200,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $200,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $200,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Fred Beans Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salute2service Inc 47-4279280 | C | Newtown, PA | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Veterans Multi-Service Center Inc 23-2764079 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Alpha Bravo Canine 47-3126286 | B | Newtown, PA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Bucks County Incorpora 23-2461056 | C | Jamison, PA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Meals On Wheels of Central Bucks County 23-1878877 | B | Doylestown, PA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Athletes Helping Athletes Inc 26-2917842 | B | Richboro, PA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Bucks County Heroes Scholarship Fund 23-2656550 | B | Doylestown, PA | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Chester County Food Bank 27-0887311 | B | Exton, PA | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Bucks for Kids 23-2675667 | B | Doylestown, PA | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| A Womans Place 23-2034180 | B | Doylestown, PA | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Bucks County Intermediate Unit Education Foundatio 23-2849333 | C | Doylestown, PA | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Meals On Wheels of Central Bucks County Doylestown, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202511839349101151 |
| 2024 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of Bucks County Incorpora Jamison, PA | C | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202511839349101151 |
| 2024 | Athletes Helping Athletes Inc Richboro, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202511839349101151 |
| 2024 | Alpha Bravo Canine Newtown, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202511839349101151 |
| 2023 | Salute2service Inc Newtown, PA | C | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202441799349100229 |
| 2023 | Veterans Multi-Service Center Inc Philadelphia, PA | B | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202441799349100229 |
| 2022 | Bucks County Heroes Scholarship Fund Doylestown, PA | B | $40,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202332989349100738 |
| 2022 | Bucks County Intermediate Unit Education Foundatio Doylestown, PA | C | $40,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202332989349100738 |
| 2022 | Chester County Food Bank Exton, PA | B | $40,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202332989349100738 |
| 2022 | Bucks for Kids Doylestown, PA | B | $40,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202332989349100738 |
| 2022 | A Womans Place Doylestown, PA | B | $40,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202332989349100738 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511839349101151 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441799349100229 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332989349100738 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/873662069.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.