Grants paid by The Rubicon Foundation
EIN 87-3704711 · Cincinnati, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Rubicon Foundation of Cincinnati, OH (EIN 87-3704711) reported 19 grants paid totaling $161,500 to 9 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$161,500
19 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 | $51,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $51,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $59,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Rubicon Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Paws for Ability 31-1625484 | C | Xenia, OH | 3 | $25,500 | 2024 |
| Agape for Youth Inc 31-1265401 | B | Dayton, OH | 3 | $25,500 | 2024 |
| Child Care Choices 31-1212898 | B | Tipp City, OH | 3 | $25,500 | 2024 |
| House of Bread 31-1076425 | B | Dayton, OH | 2 | $17,000 | 2024 |
| Emerge Recovery & Trade Initiative 87-0848322 | C | Xenia, OH | 2 | $17,000 | 2024 |
| Learning Tree Farm 31-0831408 | B | Dayton, OH | 2 | $17,000 | 2024 |
| Clothes That Work 31-1575093 | C | Dayton, OH | 2 | $17,000 | 2023 |
| Therapeutic Riding Institute 31-0840947 | B | Spring Valley, OH | 1 | $8,500 | 2022 |
| Bellbrook-Sugarcreek Community Supp 83-2461759 | C | Bellbrook, OH | 1 | $8,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4 Paws for Ability Xenia, OH | C | $8,500 | paid | STATED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202521049349100407 |
| 2024 | Learning Tree Farm Dayton, OH | B | $8,500 | paid | STATED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202521049349100407 |
| 2024 | Child Care Choices Tipp City, OH | B | $8,500 | paid | STATED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202521049349100407 |
| 2024 | Bellbrook-Sugarcreek Community Supp Bellbrook, OH | C | $8,500 | paid | STATED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202521049349100407 |
| 2024 | Agape for Youth Inc Dayton, OH | B | $8,500 | paid | STATED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202521049349100407 |
| 2024 | House of Bread Dayton, OH | B | $8,500 | paid | STATED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202521049349100407 |
| 2024 | Emerge Recovery & Trade Initiative Xenia, OH | C | $8,500 | paid | STATED CHARITABLE PURPAOSE | 202521049349100407 |
| 2023 | Clothes That Work Dayton, OH | C | $8,500 | paid | STATED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202432139349100903 |
| 2023 | Child Care Choices Tipp City, OH | B | $8,500 | paid | STATED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202432139349100903 |
| 2023 | Learning Tree Farm Dayton, OH | B | $8,500 | paid | STATED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202432139349100903 |
| 2023 | Agape for Youth Inc Dayton, OH | B | $8,500 | paid | STATED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202432139349100903 |
| 2023 | Emerge Recovery & Trade Initiative Xenia, OH | C | $8,500 | paid | STATED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202432139349100903 |
| 2023 | 4 Paws for Ability Xenia, OH | C | $8,500 | paid | STATED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202432139349100903 |
| 2022 | Therapeutic Riding Institute Spring Valley, OH | B | $8,500 | paid | STATED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343069349100904 |
| 2022 | House of Bread Dayton, OH | C | $8,500 | paid | STATED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343069349100904 |
| 2022 | 4 Paws for Ability Xenia, OH | C | $8,500 | paid | STATED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343069349100904 |
| 2022 | Agape for Youth Inc Dayton, OH | B | $8,500 | paid | STATED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343069349100904 |
| 2022 | Clothes That Work Dayton, OH | C | $8,500 | paid | STATED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343069349100904 |
| 2022 | Child Care Choices Tipp City, OH | B | $8,500 | paid | STATED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343069349100904 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202521049349100407 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202432139349100903 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343069349100904 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/873704711.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.