funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by Willie H Pickard and Victoria Woodyard Pickard Family Foundation

EIN 87-3780407 · Detroit, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Willie H Pickard and Victoria Woodyard Pickard Family Foundation of Detroit, MI (EIN 87-3780407) reported 30 grants paid totaling $2,472,500 to 24 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,472,500

30 grants

Recipients

24

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202316$1,647,500
202414$825,000

Top recipients

The 24 recipients receiving the most from Willie H Pickard and Victoria Woodyard Pickard Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Charles H Wright Musuem of African American HistoryUDetroit, MI2$625,0002024
Clark Atlanta University 58-1825259BAtlanta, GA1$250,0002023
Morehouse CollegeUAtlanta, GA1$200,0002023
National Museum of African American History & CultureUWashington, DC1$200,0002023
Motown Historical Museum 38-2614561BDetroit, MI1$150,0002023
Western Michigan University Foundation 38-2138856BKalamazoo, MI2$150,0002024
National Parks Foundation 52-1086761CWashington, DC2$125,0002024
UncfUWashington, DC1$100,0002024
Spelman CollegeUAtlanta, GA2$100,0002024
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan 38-2530980BDetroit, MI1$100,0002023
Famu Foundation 33-4807428DSanford, FL1$100,0002024
Wayne State UniversityUDetroit, MI1$55,0002023
Presbyterian Village 38-3098398CSouthfield, MI1$50,0002024
National Black Mba AssociationUAtlanta, GA2$40,0002024
Lane College 62-0570060BJackson, TN1$30,0002023
Florida Memorial UniversityUMiami Gardens, FL2$30,0002024
Mississippi State University Foundation 64-0410581BMississippi State, MS1$25,0002024
Morris Brown College 58-0607083BAtlanta, GA1$25,0002023
The Children's Foundation 82-4686540DGrand Haven, MI1$25,0002024
Mott Community College 38-0191469DFlint, MI1$25,0002024
Iota Education FundUWashington, DC1$22,5002024
Urban League of Palm Beach County 59-1533710BWest Palm Peach, FL1$20,0002023
National Urban League 13-1840489CNew York, NY1$20,0002023
Detroit Symphony Orchestra 38-1385132CDetroit, MI1$5,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Willie H Pickard and Victoria Woodyard Pickard Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024The Charles H Wright Musuem of African American History Detroit, MIU$300,000paidPLEDGE PAYMENT202523189349102947
2024Famu Foundation Sanford, FLD$100,000paidGENERAL DONATION202523189349102947
2024Uncf Washington, DCU$100,000paidPLEDGE PAYMENT202523189349102947
2024National Parks Foundation Washington, DCC$62,500paidGENERAL DONATION202523189349102947
2024Presbyterian Village Southfield, MIC$50,000paidGENERAL DONATION202523189349102947
2024Spelman College Atlanta, GAU$50,000paidPICKARD FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP202523189349102947
2024Mississippi State University Foundation Mississippi State, MSB$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIP FUND202523189349102947
2024Western Michigan University Foundation Kalamazoo, MIB$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIP FUND202523189349102947
2024Mott Community College Flint, MID$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIP FUND202523189349102947
2024The Children's Foundation Grand Haven, MID$25,000paidPLEDGE PAYMENT202523189349102947
2024Iota Education Fund Washington, DCU$22,500paidGENERAL DONATION202523189349102947
2024National Black Mba Association Atlanta, GAU$20,000paidGENERAL DONATION202523189349102947
2024Florida Memorial University Miami Gardens, FLU$15,000paidWILLIAM F. PICKARD ENDOWMENT FUND202523189349102947
2024Detroit Symphony Orchestra Detroit, MIC$5,000paidGENERAL DONATION202523189349102947
2023The Charles H Wright Musuem of African American History Detroit, MIU$325,000paidPLEDGE PAYMENT202433209349104863
2023Clark Atlanta University Atlanta, GAB$250,000paidPLEDGE PAYMENT202433209349104863
2023Morehouse College Atlanta, GAU$200,000paidGENERAL DONATION202433209349104863
2023National Museum of African American History & Culture Washington, DCU$200,000paidGENERAL DONATION202433209349104863
2023Motown Historical Museum Detroit, MIB$150,000paidGENERAL DONATION202433209349104863
2023Western Michigan University Foundation Kalamazoo, MIB$125,000paidSCHOLARSHIP FUND202433209349104863
2023Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan Detroit, MIB$100,000paidWILLIE H PICKARD AND VICORIA WOODYARD PICKARD FAMILY FOUNDATION GRANT202433209349104863
2023National Parks Foundation Washington, DCC$62,500paidGENERAL DONATION202433209349104863
2023Wayne State University Detroit, MIU$55,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS & ENDOWMENTS202433209349104863
2023Spelman College Atlanta, GAU$50,000paidPICKARD FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP202433209349104863
2023Lane College Jackson, TNB$30,000paidGENERAL DONATION202433209349104863
2023Morris Brown College Atlanta, GAB$25,000paidGENERAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND202433209349104863
2023National Black Mba Association Atlanta, GAU$20,000paidGENERAL DONATION202433209349104863
2023Urban League of Palm Beach County West Palm Peach, FLB$20,000paidGENERAL DONATION202433209349104863
2023National Urban League New York, NYC$20,000paidSCHOLARSHIP FUND202433209349104863
2023Florida Memorial University Miami Gardens, FLU$15,000paidWILLIAM F. PICKARD ENDOWMENT FUND202433209349104863

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523189349102947
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433209349104863

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/873780407.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.