funder-graph

FundersME

Grants paid by December Ruth Foundation Inc

EIN 87-3820059 · Lewiston, ME · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

December Ruth Foundation Inc of Lewiston, ME (EIN 87-3820059) reported 7 grants paid totaling $52,971 to 6 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$52,971

7 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2025

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20221$5,150
20234$7,821
20252$40,000

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from December Ruth Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Keys for Harmony Inc 33-4872846BFort Lauderdale, FL1$24,0002025
Film Independent Inc 95-3943485BLos Angeles, CA1$16,0002025
Indigo Arts Alliance 83-1809512BPortland, ME1$5,1502022
Gofundme 81-2279757DRedwood City, CA2$5,0212023
Open Collective FoundtationUCovina, CA1$2,3002023
MyasdforgUSchererville, IN1$5002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by December Ruth Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Keys for Harmony Inc Fort Lauderdale, FLB$24,000paidCHARITABLE202631319349105003
2025Film Independent Inc Los Angeles, CAB$16,000paidCHARITABLE202631319349105003
2023Gofundme Redwood City, CAD$4,446paidCHARITABLE202431349349102308
2023Open Collective Foundtation Covina, CAU$2,300paidCHARITABLE202431349349102308
2023Gofundme Redwood City, CAD$575paidCHARITABLE202431349349102308
2023Myasdforg Schererville, INU$500paidCHARITABLE202431349349102308
2022Indigo Arts Alliance Portland, MEB$5,150paidCHARITABLE202303039349100855

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202631319349105003
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431349349102308
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303039349100855

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/873820059.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.