Grants paid by Lemmon Foundation Inc
EIN 87-3896134 · Canton, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S11
Lemmon Foundation Inc of Canton, OH (EIN 87-3896134) reported 16 grants paid totaling $1,304,425 to 14 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,304,425
16 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6 | $497,425 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $807,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Lemmon Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canton for All People Inc 86-3136691 | A | Canton, OH | 2 | $341,625 | 2024 |
| Commquest Services Inc 34-0737793 | A | Canton, OH | 2 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| United Way of Greater Stark County 13-4254191 | A | Canton, OH | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Artsinstark 34-6609771 | A | Canton, OH | 1 | $135,800 | 2023 |
| Coleman Health Services 34-1240178 | A | Kent, OH | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank 34-1369388 | A | Akron, OH | 1 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Ican Inc 34-1575839 | A | Canton, OH | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Family & Community Services Inc 34-1902451 | A | Ravenna, OH | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Beacon Charitable Pharmacy 20-0797475 | A | Canton, OH | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Career Apprenticeship and Mentorship Program Inc 93-4588035 | A | Canton, OH | 1 | $42,000 | 2024 |
| Louisville Public Library 34-6001723 | A | Louisville, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Cleveland Clinic Mercy Hospital 34-1893439 | A | Canton, OH | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| City of North Canton | U | Canton, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Crossroads United Methodist Church 34-0718375 | A | Canton, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | United Way of Greater Stark County Canton, OH | A | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503149349301740 |
| 2024 | Canton for All People Inc Canton, OH | A | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503149349301740 |
| 2024 | Commquest Services Inc Canton, OH | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503149349301740 |
| 2024 | Coleman Health Services Kent, OH | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503149349301740 |
| 2024 | Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank Akron, OH | A | $70,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503149349301740 |
| 2024 | Ican Inc Canton, OH | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503149349301740 |
| 2024 | Family & Community Services Inc Ravenna, OH | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503149349301740 |
| 2024 | Career Apprenticeship and Mentorship Program Inc Canton, OH | A | $42,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503149349301740 |
| 2024 | Crossroads United Methodist Church Canton, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503149349301740 |
| 2024 | City of North Canton Canton, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503149349301740 |
| 2023 | Canton for All People Inc Canton, OH | A | $166,625 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423169349304642 |
| 2023 | Artsinstark Canton, OH | A | $135,800 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423169349304642 |
| 2023 | Commquest Services Inc Canton, OH | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423169349304642 |
| 2023 | Beacon Charitable Pharmacy Canton, OH | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423169349304642 |
| 2023 | Louisville Public Library Louisville, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423169349304642 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Clinic Mercy Hospital Canton, OH | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423169349304642 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503149349301740 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423169349304642 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/873896134.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.