Grants paid by The Rosenberg Charitable Foundation Inc
EIN 87-3954308 · Atlanta, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Rosenberg Charitable Foundation Inc of Atlanta, GA (EIN 87-3954308) reported 21 grants paid totaling $1,174,922 to 16 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,174,922
21 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 | $226,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $358,922 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $590,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Rosenberg Charitable Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian's Friends Foundation 56-2571902 | B | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $380,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of the Idf | U | New York, NY | 2 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Marcus Jewish Community Center of Atlanta 58-0566126 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| American Friends of the Israel Sports Center for the Disabled 27-5126671 | C | Northfield, IL | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Marcus Jcc Pacesetter Campaign | U | Dunwoody, GA | 1 | $86,000 | 2022 |
| The Weber School | U | Sandy Springs, GA | 2 | $68,000 | 2024 |
| Georgia State University Foundation 58-6033185 | C | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $52,922 | 2024 |
| Sunshine Medical Care Initiative | U | Fort Lauderdale, FL | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Israel Parasport Center | U | Northfield, IL | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Save a Child's Heart 52-1783323 | D | Potomac, MD | 1 | $28,000 | 2023 |
| The Galloway School Annual Fund 58-1052217 | D | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Jfga - Young Philanthropy Fellows | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Jewish Educational Loan Fund 58-0568686 | B | Sandy Springs, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Emory University Professorship | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Georgia International Law Enforcement Exchange | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Jewish Family & Career Services 58-1479212 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Ian's Friends Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $245,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202533169349100918 |
| 2024 | Marcus Jewish Community Center of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | B | $100,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202533169349100918 |
| 2024 | Friends of the Idf New York, NY | U | $100,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202533169349100918 |
| 2024 | Georgia State University Foundation Atlanta, GA | C | $50,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202533169349100918 |
| 2024 | The Weber School Sandy Springs, GA | U | $50,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202533169349100918 |
| 2024 | Israel Parasport Center Northfield, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202533169349100918 |
| 2024 | Emory University Professorship Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202533169349100918 |
| 2024 | Jewish Educational Loan Fund Sandy Springs, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202533169349100918 |
| 2023 | Ian's Friends Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $135,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202403199349101540 |
| 2023 | Friends of the Idf New York, NY | U | $100,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202403199349101540 |
| 2023 | Sunshine Medical Care Initiative Fort Lauderdale, FL | U | $50,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202403199349101540 |
| 2023 | Save a Child's Heart Potomac, MD | D | $28,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202403199349101540 |
| 2023 | The Weber School Sandy Springs, GA | U | $18,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202403199349101540 |
| 2023 | Jfga - Young Philanthropy Fellows Atlanta, GA | U | $15,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202403199349101540 |
| 2023 | Israel Parasport Center Northfield, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202403199349101540 |
| 2023 | Georgia State University Foundation Atlanta, GA | C | $2,922 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202403199349101540 |
| 2022 | American Friends of the Israel Sports Center for the Disabled Northfield, IL | C | $100,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202303189349103175 |
| 2022 | Marcus Jcc Pacesetter Campaign Dunwoody, GA | U | $86,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202303189349103175 |
| 2022 | The Galloway School Annual Fund Atlanta, GA | D | $20,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202303189349103175 |
| 2022 | Jewish Family & Career Services Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202303189349103175 |
| 2022 | Georgia International Law Enforcement Exchange Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202303189349103175 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533169349100918 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403199349101540 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349103175 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/873954308.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.