Grants paid by From the Source Foundation
EIN 87-4025693 · Cambridge, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
From the Source Foundation of Cambridge, MA (EIN 87-4025693) reported 28 grants paid totaling $200,250 to 13 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$200,250
28 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 7 | $46,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $18,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $47,000 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $89,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from From the Source Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qlab Accelerator Inc 39-3861145 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Third Option Foundation 46-4884866 | B | Reston, VA | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| United States Ski Team Foundation | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $26,000 | 2025 |
| Primary Source 04-2911053 | B | Watertown, MA | 4 | $22,000 | 2025 |
| Greater Boston Food Bank 04-2717782 | B | Boston, MA | 4 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Cradles to Crayons 04-3584367 | B | Newtonville, MA | 3 | $13,000 | 2025 |
| Claremont Nh Food Bank | U | Claremont, NH | 3 | $13,000 | 2024 |
| Fund for American Studies 13-6223604 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Learning Courage 84-2757690 | B | Portsmouth, NH | 4 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Marine Corps Scholarship 22-1905062 | C | Alexandra, VA | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| New Hampshire Food Bank | U | Manchester, NH | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Growing Gardens 84-1454093 | B | Boulder, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Pan-Mass Challenge 04-2746912 | D | Needham, MA | 1 | $250 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Qlab Accelerator Inc Boston, MA | B | $40,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202641339349100519 |
| 2025 | United States Ski Team Foundation Colorado Springs, CO | U | $26,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202641339349100519 |
| 2025 | Primary Source Watertown, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202641339349100519 |
| 2025 | New Hampshire Food Bank Manchester, NH | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202641339349100519 |
| 2025 | Cradles to Crayons Newtonville, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202641339349100519 |
| 2025 | Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202641339349100519 |
| 2025 | Learning Courage Portsmouth, NH | B | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202641339349100519 |
| 2025 | Pan-Mass Challenge Needham, MA | D | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202641339349100519 |
| 2024 | Third Option Foundation Reston, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202530709349100613 |
| 2024 | Primary Source Watertown, MA | B | $7,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202530709349100613 |
| 2024 | Marine Corps Scholarship Alexandra, VA | C | $7,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202530709349100613 |
| 2024 | The Fund for American Studies Washinton DC, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202530709349100613 |
| 2024 | Cradles to Crayons Newtonville, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202530709349100613 |
| 2024 | Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202530709349100613 |
| 2024 | Claremont Nh Food Bank Claremont, NH | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202530709349100613 |
| 2024 | Learning Courage Portsmouth, NH | B | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202530709349100613 |
| 2023 | Primary Source Watertown, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202410679349100006 |
| 2023 | Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202410679349100006 |
| 2023 | Claremont Nh Food Bank Claremont, NH | U | $4,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202410679349100006 |
| 2023 | Cradles to Crayons Newtonville, MA | B | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202410679349100006 |
| 2023 | Learning Courage Portsmouth, NH | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202410679349100006 |
| 2022 | Third Option Foundation Reston, VA | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202340949349100109 |
| 2022 | Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202340949349100109 |
| 2022 | Primary Source Watertown, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202340949349100109 |
| 2022 | Fund for American Studies Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202340949349100109 |
| 2022 | Claremont Nh Food Bank Claremont, NH | U | $4,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202340949349100109 |
| 2022 | Growing Gardens Boulder, CO | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202340949349100109 |
| 2022 | Learning Courage Portsmouth, NH | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202340949349100109 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641339349100519 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202530709349100613 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202410679349100006 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202340949349100109 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/874025693.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.