funder-graph

FundersKY

Grants paid by The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial Foundation

EIN 87-4027437 · Shelbyville, KY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial Foundation of Shelbyville, KY (EIN 87-4027437) reported 25 grants paid totaling $3,676,750 to 17 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,676,750

25 grants

Recipients

17

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20221$2,608,000
20232$50,000
202410$480,500
202512$538,250

Top recipients

The 17 recipients receiving the most from The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Morgan Stanley Global Impact Inc Funding Trust Inc a Public CharityUNew Orleans, LA1$2,608,0002022
The Ottawa YMCA 36-2337893BOttawa, IL2$300,0002025
The Heart That Gives Foundation 82-2093319BColumbia, MO2$225,0002025
Youth Automotive Training Center (yatc) 59-2432681DDeerfield Beach, FL1$200,0002025
Congaree Foundation 81-1718705BHouston, TX3$75,0002025
Ignation Spirituality Project 20-5383724CChicago, IL3$75,0002025
American Saddlebred Horse & Breeders Association 61-1182397BLexington, KY2$50,0002025
Ocala Intl Horse Show Inc 86-1231931COcala, FL1$35,0002025
Immaculata Classical Academy 27-3305618BLouisville, KY1$30,0002024
Fellowship of Catholic University Students 84-1522811BGenesee, CO2$24,0002025
United Prof Horsemen's Assoc Found (upha)ULexington, KY1$20,0002025
Tunnel to Towers FoundationUStanen Island, NY1$11,0002025
The Lake County Community Found 20-3654399CGrayslake, IL1$10,0002025
Children's Home AssociationUPeoria, IL1$10,0002024
ArphaUDuluth, GA1$2,5002024
Team Shaan Foundation 20-8271146BLouisville, KY1$1,0002024
The American Cancer SocietyUHagerstown, MD1$2502025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Youth Automotive Training Center (yatc) Deerfield Beach, FLD$200,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202630419349100503
2025The Ottawa YMCA Ottawa, ILB$100,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202630419349100503
2025The Heart That Gives Foundation Columbia, MOB$75,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202630419349100503
2025Ocala Intl Horse Show Inc Ocala, FLC$35,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202630419349100503
2025Ignation Spirituality Project Chicago, ILC$25,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202630419349100503
2025Congaree Foundation Houston, TXB$25,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202630419349100503
2025American Saddlebred Horse & Breeders Association Lexington, KYB$25,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202630419349100503
2025United Prof Horsemen's Assoc Found (upha) Lexington, KYU$20,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202630419349100503
2025Fellowship of Catholic University Students (focus) Genesee, COC$12,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202630419349100503
2025Tunnel to Towers Foundation Stanen Island, NYU$11,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202630419349100503
2025The Lake County Community Found Grayslake, ILC$10,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202630419349100503
2025The American Cancer Society Hagerstown, MDU$250paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202630419349100503
2024The Ottawa YMCA Ottawa, ILB$200,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202530489349100308
2024The Heart That Gives Foundation Columbia, MOB$150,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202530489349100308
2024Immaculata Classical Academy Louisville, KYB$30,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202530489349100308
2024Congaree Foundation Houston, TXB$25,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202530489349100308
2024American Saddlebred Horse & Breeders Association Lexington, KYB$25,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202530489349100308
2024Ignation Spirituality Project Chicago, ILC$25,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202530489349100308
2024Fellowship of Catholic University Students Genesee, COB$12,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202530489349100308
2024Children's Home Association Peoria, ILU$10,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202530489349100308
2024Arpha Duluth, GAU$2,500paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202530489349100308
2024Team Shaan Foundation Louisville, KYB$1,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202530489349100308
2023Ignation Spirituality Project Chicago, ILC$25,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202420309349100602
2023Congaree Foundation Houston, TXB$25,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202420309349100602
2022Morgan Stanley Global Impact Inc Funding Trust Inc a Public Charity New Orleans, LAU$2,608,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202310589349100011

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-11-30not stated2024v5.0202630419349100503
990PF20242024-11-30not stated2023v6.0202530489349100308
990PF20232023-11-30not stated2022v5.0202420309349100602
990PF20222022-11-30not stated2021v4.0202310589349100011

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/874027437.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.