Grants paid by The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial Foundation
EIN 87-4027437 · Shelbyville, KY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial Foundation of Shelbyville, KY (EIN 87-4027437) reported 25 grants paid totaling $3,676,750 to 17 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,676,750
25 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | $2,608,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $50,000 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $480,500 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $538,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley Global Impact Inc Funding Trust Inc a Public Charity | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $2,608,000 | 2022 |
| The Ottawa YMCA 36-2337893 | B | Ottawa, IL | 2 | $300,000 | 2025 |
| The Heart That Gives Foundation 82-2093319 | B | Columbia, MO | 2 | $225,000 | 2025 |
| Youth Automotive Training Center (yatc) 59-2432681 | D | Deerfield Beach, FL | 1 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| Congaree Foundation 81-1718705 | B | Houston, TX | 3 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Ignation Spirituality Project 20-5383724 | C | Chicago, IL | 3 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| American Saddlebred Horse & Breeders Association 61-1182397 | B | Lexington, KY | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Ocala Intl Horse Show Inc 86-1231931 | C | Ocala, FL | 1 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Immaculata Classical Academy 27-3305618 | B | Louisville, KY | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Fellowship of Catholic University Students 84-1522811 | B | Genesee, CO | 2 | $24,000 | 2025 |
| United Prof Horsemen's Assoc Found (upha) | U | Lexington, KY | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Tunnel to Towers Foundation | U | Stanen Island, NY | 1 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| The Lake County Community Found 20-3654399 | C | Grayslake, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Children's Home Association | U | Peoria, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Arpha | U | Duluth, GA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Team Shaan Foundation 20-8271146 | B | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| The American Cancer Society | U | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $250 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Youth Automotive Training Center (yatc) Deerfield Beach, FL | D | $200,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202630419349100503 |
| 2025 | The Ottawa YMCA Ottawa, IL | B | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202630419349100503 |
| 2025 | The Heart That Gives Foundation Columbia, MO | B | $75,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202630419349100503 |
| 2025 | Ocala Intl Horse Show Inc Ocala, FL | C | $35,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202630419349100503 |
| 2025 | Ignation Spirituality Project Chicago, IL | C | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202630419349100503 |
| 2025 | Congaree Foundation Houston, TX | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202630419349100503 |
| 2025 | American Saddlebred Horse & Breeders Association Lexington, KY | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202630419349100503 |
| 2025 | United Prof Horsemen's Assoc Found (upha) Lexington, KY | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202630419349100503 |
| 2025 | Fellowship of Catholic University Students (focus) Genesee, CO | C | $12,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202630419349100503 |
| 2025 | Tunnel to Towers Foundation Stanen Island, NY | U | $11,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202630419349100503 |
| 2025 | The Lake County Community Found Grayslake, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202630419349100503 |
| 2025 | The American Cancer Society Hagerstown, MD | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202630419349100503 |
| 2024 | The Ottawa YMCA Ottawa, IL | B | $200,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202530489349100308 |
| 2024 | The Heart That Gives Foundation Columbia, MO | B | $150,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202530489349100308 |
| 2024 | Immaculata Classical Academy Louisville, KY | B | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202530489349100308 |
| 2024 | Congaree Foundation Houston, TX | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202530489349100308 |
| 2024 | American Saddlebred Horse & Breeders Association Lexington, KY | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202530489349100308 |
| 2024 | Ignation Spirituality Project Chicago, IL | C | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202530489349100308 |
| 2024 | Fellowship of Catholic University Students Genesee, CO | B | $12,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202530489349100308 |
| 2024 | Children's Home Association Peoria, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202530489349100308 |
| 2024 | Arpha Duluth, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202530489349100308 |
| 2024 | Team Shaan Foundation Louisville, KY | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202530489349100308 |
| 2023 | Ignation Spirituality Project Chicago, IL | C | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202420309349100602 |
| 2023 | Congaree Foundation Houston, TX | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202420309349100602 |
| 2022 | Morgan Stanley Global Impact Inc Funding Trust Inc a Public Charity New Orleans, LA | U | $2,608,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202310589349100011 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-11-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202630419349100503 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530489349100308 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420309349100602 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202310589349100011 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/874027437.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.