Grants paid by Sycamore Farms Family Foundation
EIN 87-4027701 · Phoenix, AZ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A20
Sycamore Farms Family Foundation of Phoenix, AZ (EIN 87-4027701) reported 27 grants paid totaling $118,000 to 21 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$118,000
27 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 | $22,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $29,000 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $67,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Sycamore Farms Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Clinic | U | Albert Lea, MN | 3 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Phoenix Art Museum 86-0072608 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Phx Art Museum | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Clearwater Qru | U | Clearwater, ID | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Arizona Humane Society 86-0135567 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Az Humane Society | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Cristo Rey Jesuit High School | U | San Jose, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Monastery of St Gertrude | U | Cottonwood, ID | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Open Arms for Children 81-0576905 | D | Litchfield Pk, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Cristo Rey Jesuit Hs | U | San Jose, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Japanese Friendship Garden 20-1978899 | D | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Az Ag Ed Ffa Foundation | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Bpc Vfrd | U | Clearwater, ID | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Az Pbs | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| The Phoenix Theater Co 86-0108839 | C | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Arizona Science Center 86-0390558 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| The Phx Theater Co | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Az Science Center | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Desert Botanical Garden 86-0136925 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Michael J Fox Foundation Parkinson' | U | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| America's Vet Dogs | U | Smithtown, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Phoenix Art Museum Phoenix, AZ | B | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202540909349100104 |
| 2024 | Clearwater Qru Clearwater, ID | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202540909349100104 |
| 2024 | Mayo Clinic Albert Lea, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202540909349100104 |
| 2024 | Arizona Humane Society Phoenix, AZ | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202540909349100104 |
| 2024 | Cristo Rey Jesuit Hs San Jose, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202540909349100104 |
| 2024 | Monastery of St Gertrude Cottonwood, ID | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202540909349100104 |
| 2024 | Open Arms for Children Litchfield Pk, AZ | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202540909349100104 |
| 2024 | Az Ag Ed Ffa Foundation Phoenix, AZ | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202540909349100104 |
| 2024 | Japanese Friendship Garden Phoenix, AZ | D | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202540909349100104 |
| 2024 | Bpc Vfrd Clearwater, ID | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202540909349100104 |
| 2024 | Az Pbs Phoenix, AZ | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202540909349100104 |
| 2024 | Arizona Science Center Phoenix, AZ | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202540909349100104 |
| 2024 | Desert Botanical Garden Phoenix, AZ | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202540909349100104 |
| 2024 | America's Vet Dogs Smithtown, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202540909349100104 |
| 2024 | The Phoenix Theater Co Phoenix, AZ | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202540909349100104 |
| 2023 | Phx Art Museum Phoenix, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | General Fund | 202411209349101091 |
| 2023 | Mayo Clinic Albert Lea, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411209349101091 |
| 2023 | Az Humane Society Phoenix, AZ | U | $6,000 | paid | General Fund | 202411209349101091 |
| 2023 | Michael J Fox Foundation Parkinson' Hagerstown, MD | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411209349101091 |
| 2023 | The Phx Theater Co Phoenix, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | General Fund | 202411209349101091 |
| 2023 | Az Science Center Phoenix, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | General Fund | 202411209349101091 |
| 2022 | Phoenix Art Museum Phoenix, AZ | B | $8,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202300589349100315 |
| 2022 | Cristo Rey Jesuit High School San Jose, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202300589349100315 |
| 2022 | Mayo Clinic Albert Lea, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202300589349100315 |
| 2022 | Arizona Humane Society Phoenix, AZ | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202300589349100315 |
| 2022 | The Phoenix Theater Co Phoenix, AZ | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202300589349100315 |
| 2022 | Arizona Science Center Phoenix, AZ | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202300589349100315 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202540909349100104 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411209349101091 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202300589349100315 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/874027701.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.