Grants paid by Perley Family Foundation
EIN 87-4043202 · Sioux City, IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Perley Family Foundation of Sioux City, IA (EIN 87-4043202) reported 13 grants paid totaling $1,397,500 to 7 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,397,500
13 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 | $115,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $87,500 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $300,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $895,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Perley Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls Home of Sioux City | U | Sioux City, IA | 4 | $1,235,000 | 2025 |
| Sioux City Parks and Recreation Foundation 47-4237541 | B | Sioux City, IA | 3 | $80,000 | 2025 |
| Camp High Hopes 20-1314342 | B | Sioux City, IA | 2 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Unity Point Health St Luke's Foundation | U | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Girls Inc | U | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Sioux City Public Schools Foundation | U | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Hope Street of Siouxland 83-2634668 | B | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Boys and Girls Home of Sioux City Sioux City, IA | U | $825,000 | paid | NEW CAMPUS | 202611319349104351 |
| 2025 | Sioux City Parks and Reccreation Foundation Sioux City, IA | C | $40,000 | paid | FINAL TRAILS PROJECT | 202611319349104351 |
| 2025 | Girls Inc Sioux City, IA | U | $20,000 | paid | REGINA DINNER | 202611319349104351 |
| 2025 | Camp High Hopes Sioux City, IA | B | $10,000 | paid | KITCHEN REMODEL | 202611319349104351 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Home of Sioux City Sioux City, IA | U | $300,000 | paid | WE CHANGE LIVES CAMPAIGN | 202521279349103812 |
| 2023 | Boys and Girls Home of Sioux City Sioux City, IA | U | $60,000 | paid | WE CHANGE LIVES CAMPAIGN | 202421239349101127 |
| 2023 | Sioux City Parks and Recreation Foundation Sioux City, IA | B | $20,000 | paid | SIOUXLAND REGIONAL TRAIL SYSTEM | 202421239349101127 |
| 2023 | Sioux City Public Schools Foundation Sioux City, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION - GENERAL DONATION | 202421239349101127 |
| 2023 | Hope Street of Siouxland Sioux City, IA | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION - GENERAL DONATION | 202421239349101127 |
| 2022 | Boys and Girls Home of Sioux City Sioux City, IA | U | $50,000 | paid | WE CHANGE LIVES CAMPAIGN | 202341709349100304 |
| 2022 | Camp High Hopes Sioux City, IA | B | $25,000 | paid | HOPES AND SMILES CAMPAIGN | 202341709349100304 |
| 2022 | Sioux City Parks and Recreation Foundation Sioux City, IA | B | $20,000 | paid | SIOUXLAND REGIONAL TRAIL SYSTEM | 202341709349100304 |
| 2022 | Unity Point Health St Luke's Foundation Sioux City, IA | U | $20,000 | paid | BSN SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341709349100304 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611319349104351 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521279349103812 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421239349101127 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341709349100304 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/874043202.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.