Grants paid by The Michael M Holt Family Foundation
EIN 87-4054355 · Burlington, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Michael M Holt Family Foundation of Burlington, NC (EIN 87-4054355) reported 17 grants paid totaling $493,076 to 8 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$493,076
17 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | $102,538 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $73,783 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $124,214 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $192,541 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Michael M Holt Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Episcopal High School | U | Alexandria, VA | 4 | $201,047 | 2025 |
| The Burlington School 56-0612840 | B | Burlington, NC | 3 | $174,868 | 2025 |
| First Presbyterian Church of Burlin | U | Burlington, NC | 2 | $54,335 | 2023 |
| First Presbyterian Church | U | Burlington, NC | 2 | $49,826 | 2025 |
| Davidson College 56-0529961 | C | Davidson, NC | 3 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Positive Attitude Youth Center 56-1913994 | D | Burlington, NC | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Breakthrough T1d 23-1907729 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Alamance Arts 42-2301867 | D | Graham, NC | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Burlington School Burlington, NC | B | $100,548 | paid | RESTRICTED AND GENERAL FUNDING | 202503179349102450 |
| 2025 | Episcopal High School Alexandria, VA | U | $53,763 | paid | RESTRICED AND GENERAL FUNDING | 202503179349102450 |
| 2025 | First Presbyterian Church Burlington, NC | U | $33,730 | paid | GENERAL AND RESTRICTED FUNDING | 202503179349102450 |
| 2025 | Breakthrough T1d New York, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503179349102450 |
| 2025 | Davidson College Davidson, NC | C | $2,000 | paid | RESTRICTED AND GENERAL FUNDING | 202503179349102450 |
| 2024 | The Burlington School Burlington, NC | B | $56,032 | paid | RESTRICTED AND GENERAL FUNDING | 202423409349100002 |
| 2024 | Episcopal High School Alexandria, VA | U | $49,086 | paid | RESTRICED AND GENERAL FUNDING | 202423409349100002 |
| 2024 | First Presbyterian Church Burlington, NC | U | $16,096 | paid | GENERAL AND RESTRICTED FUNDING | 202423409349100002 |
| 2024 | Davidson College Davidson, NC | C | $3,000 | paid | RESTRICTED AND GENERAL FUNDING | 202423409349100002 |
| 2023 | Episcopal High School Alexandria, VA | U | $49,938 | paid | RESTRICTED AND GENERAL FUNDING | 202343079349100314 |
| 2023 | First Presbyterian Church of Burlin Burlington, NC | U | $18,345 | paid | GENERAL AND RESTRICTED FUNDS | 202343079349100314 |
| 2023 | Positive Attitude Youth Center Burlington, NC | D | $3,000 | paid | UNDESIGNATED | 202343079349100314 |
| 2023 | Davidson College Davidson, NC | C | $2,000 | paid | UNDESIGNATED | 202343079349100314 |
| 2023 | Alamance Arts Graham, NC | D | $500 | paid | UNDESIGNATED | 202343079349100314 |
| 2022 | Episcopal High School Alexandria, VA | U | $48,260 | paid | RESTRICTED AND GENERAL FUNDING | 202311299349103751 |
| 2022 | First Presbyterian Church of Burlin Burlington, NC | U | $35,990 | paid | GENERAL AND RESTRICTED FUNDS | 202311299349103751 |
| 2022 | The Burlington School Burlington, NC | B | $18,288 | paid | RESTRICTED FUND | 202311299349103751 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202503179349102450 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202423409349100002 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343079349100314 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202311299349103751 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/874054355.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.