funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Mary Ellen & Lynn Libby Foundation

EIN 87-4098738 · Elizabethtown, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Mary Ellen & Lynn Libby Foundation of Elizabethtown, PA (EIN 87-4098738) reported 22 grants paid totaling $371,815 to 12 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$371,815

22 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20226$68,000
20236$71,000
20245$102,000
20255$130,815

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from Mary Ellen & Lynn Libby Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Elizabethtown Brethren in Christ 23-1872979CElizabethtown, PA4$212,0002025
Pitties Love Peace 80-0800063BElizabethtown, PA2$45,0002025
Community Cupboard of ElizabethtownUElizabethtown, PA2$37,8152025
Water Street Mission 23-6004676DLancaster, PA4$24,0002025
University of Maine at AugustaUAugusta, ME2$15,0002023
Eastern Maine Community College 01-0385303CBangor, ME1$10,0002024
EchosUElizabethtown, PA2$7,0002023
Kraybill's Mennonite SchoolUMount Joy, PA1$6,0002023
Husson UniversityUBangor, ME1$5,0002023
Middle Creek Search & Rescue Inc 23-2788976BEphrata, PA1$5,0002025
The Central Pennsylvania Food Bank 23-2202250BHarrisburg, PA1$4,0002022
Friendship Fire & Hose Company No 1UElizabethtown, PA1$1,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Mary Ellen & Lynn Libby Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Elizabethtown Brethren in Christ Elizabethtown, PAC$60,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202601669349100860
2025Community Cupboard of Elizabethtown Elizabethtown, PAU$35,815paidGENERAL SUPPORT202601669349100860
2025Pitties Love Peace Elizabethtown, PAB$20,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202601669349100860
2025Water Street Mission Lancaster, PAD$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202601669349100860
2025Middle Creek Search & Rescue Inc Ephrata, PAB$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202601669349100860
2024Elizabethtown Brethren in Christ Elizabethtown, PAC$60,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202511349349100026
2024Pitties Love Peace Elizabethtown, PAB$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202511349349100026
2024Eastern Maine Community College Bangor, MEC$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202511349349100026
2024Water Street Mission Lancaster, PAD$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202511349349100026
2024Community Cupboard of Elizabethtown Elizabethtown, PAU$2,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202511349349100026
2023Elizabethtown Brethren in Christ Elizabethtown, PAC$40,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202401519349100610
2023University of Maine at Augusta Augusta, MEU$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202401519349100610
2023Kraybill's Mennonite School Mount Joy, PAU$6,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202401519349100610
2023Echos Elizabethtown, PAU$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202401519349100610
2023Water Street Mission Lancaster, PAD$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202401519349100610
2023Husson University Bangor, MEU$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202401519349100610
2022Elizabethtown Brethren in Christ Elizabethtown, PAC$52,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202321519349100407
2022University of Maine at Augusta Augusta, MEU$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202321519349100407
2022Water Street Mission Lancaster, PAD$4,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202321519349100407
2022The Central Pennsylvania Food Bank Harrisburg, PAB$4,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202321519349100407
2022Echos Elizabethtown, PAU$2,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202321519349100407
2022Friendship Fire & Hose Company No 1 Elizabethtown, PAU$1,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202321519349100407

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202601669349100860
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202511349349100026
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401519349100610
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321519349100407

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/874098738.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.