Grants paid by Mary Ellen & Lynn Libby Foundation
EIN 87-4098738 · Elizabethtown, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Mary Ellen & Lynn Libby Foundation of Elizabethtown, PA (EIN 87-4098738) reported 22 grants paid totaling $371,815 to 12 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$371,815
22 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 | $68,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $71,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $102,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $130,815 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Mary Ellen & Lynn Libby Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabethtown Brethren in Christ 23-1872979 | C | Elizabethtown, PA | 4 | $212,000 | 2025 |
| Pitties Love Peace 80-0800063 | B | Elizabethtown, PA | 2 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Community Cupboard of Elizabethtown | U | Elizabethtown, PA | 2 | $37,815 | 2025 |
| Water Street Mission 23-6004676 | D | Lancaster, PA | 4 | $24,000 | 2025 |
| University of Maine at Augusta | U | Augusta, ME | 2 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Eastern Maine Community College 01-0385303 | C | Bangor, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Echos | U | Elizabethtown, PA | 2 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| Kraybill's Mennonite School | U | Mount Joy, PA | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Husson University | U | Bangor, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Middle Creek Search & Rescue Inc 23-2788976 | B | Ephrata, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| The Central Pennsylvania Food Bank 23-2202250 | B | Harrisburg, PA | 1 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| Friendship Fire & Hose Company No 1 | U | Elizabethtown, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Elizabethtown Brethren in Christ Elizabethtown, PA | C | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601669349100860 |
| 2025 | Community Cupboard of Elizabethtown Elizabethtown, PA | U | $35,815 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601669349100860 |
| 2025 | Pitties Love Peace Elizabethtown, PA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601669349100860 |
| 2025 | Water Street Mission Lancaster, PA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601669349100860 |
| 2025 | Middle Creek Search & Rescue Inc Ephrata, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601669349100860 |
| 2024 | Elizabethtown Brethren in Christ Elizabethtown, PA | C | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511349349100026 |
| 2024 | Pitties Love Peace Elizabethtown, PA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511349349100026 |
| 2024 | Eastern Maine Community College Bangor, ME | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511349349100026 |
| 2024 | Water Street Mission Lancaster, PA | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511349349100026 |
| 2024 | Community Cupboard of Elizabethtown Elizabethtown, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511349349100026 |
| 2023 | Elizabethtown Brethren in Christ Elizabethtown, PA | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401519349100610 |
| 2023 | University of Maine at Augusta Augusta, ME | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401519349100610 |
| 2023 | Kraybill's Mennonite School Mount Joy, PA | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401519349100610 |
| 2023 | Echos Elizabethtown, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401519349100610 |
| 2023 | Water Street Mission Lancaster, PA | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401519349100610 |
| 2023 | Husson University Bangor, ME | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401519349100610 |
| 2022 | Elizabethtown Brethren in Christ Elizabethtown, PA | C | $52,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321519349100407 |
| 2022 | University of Maine at Augusta Augusta, ME | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321519349100407 |
| 2022 | Water Street Mission Lancaster, PA | D | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321519349100407 |
| 2022 | The Central Pennsylvania Food Bank Harrisburg, PA | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321519349100407 |
| 2022 | Echos Elizabethtown, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321519349100407 |
| 2022 | Friendship Fire & Hose Company No 1 Elizabethtown, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321519349100407 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601669349100860 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202511349349100026 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401519349100610 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321519349100407 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/874098738.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.