Grants paid by The Makumbe Foundation
EIN 87-4133600 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Makumbe Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 87-4133600) reported 8 grants paid totaling $183,900 to 6 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$183,900
8 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | $24,500 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $76,800 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $82,600 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Makumbe Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| British Schools and Universities Foundation Inc 13-6161189 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $121,400 | 2024 |
| African Leadership Foundation 83-0425133 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| African Leadership Academy Foundation | U | New York, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Bethany Church | U | Cherry Hills Village, CO | 1 | $14,000 | 2023 |
| Every Nation Church New Jersey | U | Morris Plains, NJ | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Trustees of Princeton University | U | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | British Schools and Universities Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $52,600 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202513219349107561 |
| 2024 | African Leadership Foundation New York, NY | B | $30,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202513219349107561 |
| 2023 | British Schools and Universities Foundation New York, NY | B | $47,800 | paid | TO HELP PAY TUITION AND BOOKS FOR STUDENTS | 202413209349100816 |
| 2023 | African Leadership Academy Foundation New York, NY | U | $15,000 | paid | HELP FUND EDUCATION AND EVENTS FOR AFRICAN YOUNG ADULTS | 202413209349100816 |
| 2023 | Bethany Church Cherry Hills Village, CO | U | $14,000 | paid | HELP FUND EVENTS AND SERVICES FOR THE CHURCH. | 202413209349100816 |
| 2022 | British Schools and Universities Foundation New York, NY | B | $21,000 | paid | TO HELP PAY TUITION AND BOOKS FOR STUDENTS | 202303219349100415 |
| 2022 | Every Nation Church New Jersey Morris Plains, NJ | U | $3,000 | paid | HELP FUND EVENTS AND SERVICES FOR THE CHURCH. | 202303219349100415 |
| 2022 | Trustees of Princeton University Princeton, NJ | U | $500 | paid | HELP STUDENTS PAY FOR BOOKS | 202303219349100415 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349107561 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413209349100816 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303219349100415 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/874133600.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.