Grants paid by Brolin Family Foundation Inc
EIN 87-4199379 · Encino, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Brolin Family Foundation Inc of Encino, CA (EIN 87-4199379) reported 13 grants paid totaling $596,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$596,000
13 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | $15,500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $270,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $310,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Brolin Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angels at Risk 26-1100549 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $115,000 | 2023 |
| Childrens Hospital Los Angeles | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $110,000 | 2024 |
| Rett Research Fund | U | Trumbull, CT | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Hoffman | U | San Rafael, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Paso Robles Youth Arts Center 77-0488880 | B | Paso Robles, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Hawaii Community Foundation 99-0261283 | B | Honoluly, HI | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Musf | U | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Friens of Race Against Dementia | U | Alexandria, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Ojai Playwrights Conference 77-0547553 | B | Ojai, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Baby2baby 46-4503539 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Cchs Network | U | Encinitas, CA | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Loving Way Foundation | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Childrens Hospital Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | U | $110,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202501359349105020 |
| 2024 | Hoffman San Rafael, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202501359349105020 |
| 2024 | Paso Robles Youth Arts Center Paso Robles, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH. | 202501359349105020 |
| 2024 | Musf Santa Barbara, CA | U | $30,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202501359349105020 |
| 2024 | Baby2baby Los Angeles, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202501359349105020 |
| 2024 | Ojai Playwrights Conference Ojai, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202501359349105020 |
| 2024 | Loving Way Foundation Denver, CO | U | $500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202501359349105020 |
| 2023 | Rett Research Fund Trumbull, CT | U | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202443189349100929 |
| 2023 | Angels at Risk Los Angeles, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202443189349100929 |
| 2023 | Hawaii Community Foundation Honoluly, HI | B | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202443189349100929 |
| 2023 | Friens of Race Against Dementia Alexandria, CA | U | $20,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202443189349100929 |
| 2022 | Angels at Risk Los Angeles, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202331309349102598 |
| 2022 | Cchs Network Encinitas, CA | U | $500 | paid | RESEARCH. | 202331309349102598 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501359349105020 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443189349100929 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331309349102598 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/874199379.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.