funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Brolin Family Foundation Inc

EIN 87-4199379 · Encino, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Brolin Family Foundation Inc of Encino, CA (EIN 87-4199379) reported 13 grants paid totaling $596,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$596,000

13 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20222$15,500
20234$270,000
20247$310,500

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from Brolin Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Angels at Risk 26-1100549BLos Angeles, CA2$115,0002023
Childrens Hospital Los AngelesULos Angeles, CA1$110,0002024
Rett Research FundUTrumbull, CT1$100,0002023
HoffmanUSan Rafael, CA1$100,0002024
Paso Robles Youth Arts Center 77-0488880BPaso Robles, CA1$50,0002024
Hawaii Community Foundation 99-0261283BHonoluly, HI1$50,0002023
MusfUSanta Barbara, CA1$30,0002024
Friens of Race Against DementiaUAlexandria, CA1$20,0002023
Ojai Playwrights Conference 77-0547553BOjai, CA1$10,0002024
Baby2baby 46-4503539BLos Angeles, CA1$10,0002024
Cchs NetworkUEncinitas, CA1$5002022
Loving Way FoundationUDenver, CO1$5002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Brolin Family Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Childrens Hospital Los Angeles Los Angeles, CAU$110,000paidRESEARCH202501359349105020
2024Hoffman San Rafael, CAU$100,000paidRESEARCH202501359349105020
2024Paso Robles Youth Arts Center Paso Robles, CAB$50,000paidRESEARCH.202501359349105020
2024Musf Santa Barbara, CAU$30,000paidRESEARCH202501359349105020
2024Baby2baby Los Angeles, CAB$10,000paidRESEARCH202501359349105020
2024Ojai Playwrights Conference Ojai, CAB$10,000paidRESEARCH202501359349105020
2024Loving Way Foundation Denver, COU$500paidRESEARCH202501359349105020
2023Rett Research Fund Trumbull, CTU$100,000paidRESEARCH202443189349100929
2023Angels at Risk Los Angeles, CAB$100,000paidEDUCATION202443189349100929
2023Hawaii Community Foundation Honoluly, HIB$50,000paidRESEARCH202443189349100929
2023Friens of Race Against Dementia Alexandria, CAU$20,000paidRESEARCH202443189349100929
2022Angels at Risk Los Angeles, CAB$15,000paidEDUCATION202331309349102598
2022Cchs Network Encinitas, CAU$500paidRESEARCH.202331309349102598

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501359349105020
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443189349100929
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331309349102598

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/874199379.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.