funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Bruder Family Foundation

EIN 87-4284229 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Bruder Family Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 87-4284229) reported 6 grants paid totaling $2,082,988 to 4 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,082,988

6 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20221$106,940
20231$954,143
20244$1,021,905

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Bruder Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Education for Employment 82-0578781BWashington, DC3$2,037,7492024
The Synergos Institute Inc 13-3392006BNew York, NY1$25,1732024
National Breast Cancer Coalition Fund 52-1782065BWashington, DC1$10,0662024
University of Minnesota Foundation 41-6042488BMinneapolis, MN1$10,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Bruder Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Education for Employment Washington, DCB$976,666paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202521129349101117
2024The Synergos Institute Inc New York, NYB$25,173paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202521129349101117
2024National Breast Cancer Coalition Fund Washington, DCB$10,066paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202521129349101117
2024University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MNB$10,000paidMASONIC INSTITUTE FOR THE DEVELOPING BRAIN PROGRAM FUND202521129349101117
2023Education for Employment Washington, DCB$954,143paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202420619349100262
2022Education for Employment Washington, DCB$106,940paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202320949349100512

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521129349101117
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v4.0202420619349100262
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202320949349100512

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/874284229.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.