funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by Joyce and George Headford Charitable Trust

EIN 87-6276685 · Roanoke, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Joyce and George Headford Charitable Trust of Roanoke, VA (EIN 87-6276685) reported 22 grants paid totaling $257,500 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$257,500

22 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$30,000
20193$25,000
20202$20,000
20212$27,500
20222$27,500
20234$45,000
20243$37,500
20253$45,000

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Joyce and George Headford Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
St Jude's HospitalUMemphis, TN8$95,0002025
Shriner's Hospital for Children ScUGreenville, SC6$72,5002023
Shriner's Children's Hospital GreenUGreenville, SC3$50,0002025
Calvary Baptist ChurchURoanoke, VA3$25,0002025
Roanoke CollegeUSalem, VA2$15,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Joyce and George Headford Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Shriner's Children's Hospital Green Greenville, SCU$20,000paidTo provide medical care for ill children202611009349101916
2025St Jude's Hospital Memphis, TNU$15,000paidSupport children's cancer research and cures.202611009349101916
2025Calvary Baptist Church Roanoke, VAU$10,000paidTo provide funds for the general fund of the church202611009349101916
2024Shriner's Children's Hospital Green Greenville, SCU$15,000paidTo provide medical care for ill children202510999349100331
2024St Jude's Hospital Memphis, TNU$12,500paidSupport children's cancer research and cures.202510999349100331
2024Calvary Baptist Church Roanoke, VAU$10,000paidTo provide funds for the general fund of the church202510999349100331
2023Shriner's Children's Hospital Green Greenville, SCU$15,000paidTo provide medical care for ill children202431299349101328
2023Shriner's Hospital for Children Sc Greenville, SCU$12,500paidTo provide medical care for ill children.202431299349101328
2023St Jude's Hospital Memphis, TNU$12,500paidSupport children's cancer research and cures.202431299349101328
2023Calvary Baptist Church Roanoke, VAU$5,000paidTo provide funds for the general fund of the church202431299349101328
2022Shriner's Hospital for Children Sc Greenville, SCU$15,000paidTo provide medical care for ill children.202321309349103922
2022St Jude's Hospital Memphis, TNU$12,500paidSupport children's cancer research and cures.202321309349103922
2021Shriner's Hospital for Children Sc Greenville, SCU$15,000paidTo provide medical care for ill children.202231319349100123
2021St Jude's Hospital Memphis, TNU$12,500paidSupport children's cancer research and cures.202231319349100123
2020St Jude's Hospital Memphis, TNU$10,000paidSupport children's cancer research and cures.202121349349101817
2020Shriner's Hospital for Children Sc Greenville, SCU$10,000paidTo provide medical care for ill children.202121349349101817
2019Shriner's Hospital for Children Sc Greenville, SCU$10,000paidTo provide medical care for ill children.202041299349101609
2019St Jude's Hospital Memphis, TNU$10,000paidSupport children's cancer research and cures.202041299349101609
2019Roanoke College Salem, VAU$5,000paidTo provide funding for students college education.202041299349101609
2018St Jude's Hospital Memphis, TNU$10,000paidSupport children's cancer research and cures.201911359349101071
2018Roanoke College Salem, VAU$10,000paidTo provide funding for students college education.201911359349101071
2018Shriner's Hospital for Children Sc Greenville, SCU$10,000paidTo provide medical care for ill children.201911359349101071

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202611009349101916
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202510999349100331
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431299349101328
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321309349103922
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202231319349100123
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202121349349101817
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202041299349101609
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911359349101071

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/876276685.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.