Grants paid by Archibald C & Frances F Rufty Foundation
EIN 88-0321645 · Las Vegas, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE Z99Z
Archibald C & Frances F Rufty Foundation of Las Vegas, NV (EIN 88-0321645) reported 72 grants paid totaling $1,175,000 to 23 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,175,000
72 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $100,000 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $136,000 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $166,000 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $165,000 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $281,000 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $114,000 | — |
| 2025 | 17 | $213,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Archibald C & Frances F Rufty Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Meadows School 94-2795420 | B | Las Vegas, NV | 6 | $350,000 | 2025 |
| Rufty Holmes Senior Center 56-1520956 | B | Salisbury, NC | 6 | $125,000 | 2025 |
| Duke University 22-3114978 | B | Durham, NC | 6 | $125,000 | 2025 |
| Catawba College | U | Salisbury, NC | 6 | $125,000 | 2025 |
| Bell Tower Green Inc 81-4258414 | C | Salisbury, NC | 1 | $100,000 | 2019 |
| Salvation Army | U | Las Vegas, NV | 6 | $65,000 | 2025 |
| Shadow Hills Church | U | Las Vegas, NV | 6 | $65,000 | 2025 |
| Las Vegas Rescue Mission 23-7222330 | B | Las Vegas, NV | 6 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| Keep Memory Alive 88-0515534 | B | Las Vegas, NV | 3 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Cleveland Clinic Lou Ruvo Center for Brain Health | U | Cleveland, OH | 3 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| City Mission of Las Vegas | U | Las Vegas, NV | 5 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Three Square 30-0396918 | B | Las Vegas, NV | 3 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Christ in the Smokies | U | Galinburg, TN | 3 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| The Shade Tree 88-0253276 | C | North Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Teach for America | U | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Life Way Fellowship 05-0633529 | B | Santa Maria, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Lee's Helping Hands 65-1208223 | C | Henderson, NV | 2 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Texas Christian University 75-0827465 | C | Fort Worth, TX | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Elon University | U | Elon, NC | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Patriot Point LLC | U | Madison, MD | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Project Semicolon 39-3228325 | D | Greeley, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Crohn's & Colitis Foundation 13-6193105 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| St Johns Lutheran Church | U | North Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 72 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202621339349101557 |
| 2025 | Keep Memory Alive Las Vegas, NV | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202621339349101557 |
| 2025 | The Meadows School Las Vegas, NV | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202621339349101557 |
| 2025 | Rufty Holmes Senior Center Salisbury, NC | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202621339349101557 |
| 2025 | Catawba College Salisbury, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202621339349101557 |
| 2025 | Three Square Las Vegas, NV | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202621339349101557 |
| 2025 | Shadow Hills Church Las Vegas, NV | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202621339349101557 |
| 2025 | Salvation Army Las Vegas, NV | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202621339349101557 |
| 2025 | City Mission of Las Vegas Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202621339349101557 |
| 2025 | Las Vegas Rescue Mission Las Vegas, NV | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202621339349101557 |
| 2025 | Teach for America Las Vegas, NV | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202621339349101557 |
| 2025 | Christ in the Smokies Galinburg, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202621339349101557 |
| 2025 | The Shade Tree North Las Vegas, NV | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202621339349101557 |
| 2025 | Elon University Elon, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202621339349101557 |
| 2025 | Texas Christian University Fort Worth, TX | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202621339349101557 |
| 2025 | Lee's Helping Hands Henderson, NV | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202621339349101557 |
| 2025 | St Johns Lutheran Church North Las Vegas, NV | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202621339349101557 |
| 2024 | Catawba College Salisbury, NC | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202521049349100147 |
| 2024 | Rufty Holmes Senior Center Salisbury, NC | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202521049349100147 |
| 2024 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202521049349100147 |
| 2024 | Keep Memory Alive Las Vegas, NV | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202521049349100147 |
| 2024 | Shadow Hills Church Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202521049349100147 |
| 2024 | The Meadows School Las Vegas, NV | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202521049349100147 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202521049349100147 |
| 2024 | Three Square Las Vegas, NV | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202521049349100147 |
| 2024 | Las Vegas Rescue Mission Las Vegas, NV | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202521049349100147 |
| 2024 | Christ in the Smokies Galinburg, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202521049349100147 |
| 2024 | Lee's Helping Hands Henderson, NV | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202521049349100147 |
| 2024 | Patriot Point LLC Madison, MD | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202521049349100147 |
| 2024 | Project Semicolon Greeley, CO | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202521049349100147 |
| 2023 | The Meadows School Las Vegas, NV | B | $170,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202303179349104100 |
| 2023 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202303179349104100 |
| 2023 | Catawba College Salisbury, NC | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202303179349104100 |
| 2023 | Rufty Holmes Senior Center Salisbury, NC | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202303179349104100 |
| 2023 | Salvation Army Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202303179349104100 |
| 2023 | Las Vegas Rescue Mission Las Vegas, NV | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202303179349104100 |
| 2023 | Shadow Hills Church Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202303179349104100 |
| 2023 | Keep Memory Alive Las Vegas, NV | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202303179349104100 |
| 2023 | City Mission of Las Vegas Las Vegas, NV | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202303179349104100 |
| 2023 | Three Square Las Vegas, NV | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202303179349104100 |
| 2023 | Christ in the Smokies Galinburg, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202303179349104100 |
| 2022 | The Meadows School Las Vegas, NV | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301359349103280 |
| 2022 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301359349103280 |
| 2022 | Rufty Holmes Senior Center Salisbury, NC | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301359349103280 |
| 2022 | Catawba College Salisbury, NC | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301359349103280 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Clinic Lou Ruvo Center for Brain Health Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301359349103280 |
| 2022 | Shadow Hills Church Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301359349103280 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301359349103280 |
| 2022 | Las Vegas Rescue Mission Las Vegas, NV | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301359349103280 |
| 2022 | City Mission of Las Vegas Las Vegas, NV | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301359349103280 |
| 2021 | The Meadows School Las Vegas, NV | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202221369349103857 |
| 2021 | Rufty Holmes Senior Center Salisbury, NC | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202221369349103857 |
| 2021 | Catawba College Salisbury, NC | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202221369349103857 |
| 2021 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202221369349103857 |
| 2021 | Shadow Hills Church Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202221369349103857 |
| 2021 | Salvation Army Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202221369349103857 |
| 2021 | Las Vegas Rescue Mission Las Vegas, NV | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202221369349103857 |
| 2021 | Cleveland Clinic Lou Ruvo Center for Brain Health Cleveland, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202221369349103857 |
| 2021 | Life Way Fellowship Santa Maria, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202221369349103857 |
| 2021 | City Mission of Las Vegas Las Vegas, NV | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202221369349103857 |
| 2021 | Patriot Point LLC Madison, MD | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202221369349103857 |
| 2020 | The Meadows School Las Vegas, NV | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202101349349102965 |
| 2020 | Catawba College Salisbury, NC | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202101349349102965 |
| 2020 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202101349349102965 |
| 2020 | Rufty Holmes Senior Center Salisbury, NC | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202101349349102965 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Clinic Lou Ruvo Center for Brain Health Cleveland, OH | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202101349349102965 |
| 2020 | Shadow Hills Church Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202101349349102965 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202101349349102965 |
| 2020 | Las Vegas Rescue Mission Las Vegas, NV | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202101349349102965 |
| 2020 | City Mission of Las Vegas Las Vegas, NV | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202101349349102965 |
| 2020 | Crohn's & Colitis Foundation New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202101349349102965 |
| 2019 | Bell Tower Green Inc Salisbury, NC | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 201913019349100666 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621339349101557 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521049349100147 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303179349104100 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301359349103280 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202221369349103857 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202101349349102965 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201913019349100666 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/880321645.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.