Grants paid by The Marguerite Petersen Foundation
EIN 88-0460795 · Reno, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T23
The Marguerite Petersen Foundation of Reno, NV (EIN 88-0460795) reported 27 grants paid totaling $939,000 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$939,000
27 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $35,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $214,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $290,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $200,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $200,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Marguerite Petersen Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows 88-0142068 | B | Reno, NV | 5 | $265,000 | 2024 |
| Carson Valley Community Food Closet 88-0258742 | B | Gardnerville, NV | 6 | $211,000 | 2024 |
| Northern Nevada Children's Cancer Foundation 20-8623503 | B | Reno, NV | 7 | $207,500 | 2024 |
| Food Bank of Northern Nevada 94-2924979 | B | Sparks, NV | 4 | $168,000 | 2024 |
| Nevada Diabetes Association | U | Las Vegas, NV | 3 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Eddy House 45-3023511 | B | Reno, NV | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Truckee Meadows Community College Foundation 88-0185319 | B | Reno, NV | 1 | $7,500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Carson Valley Community Food Closet Gardnerville, NV | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM FUNDING FOR 2024-25 | 202513159349101966 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows Reno, NV | B | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING COSTS OF MARGE'S CAMP | 202513159349101966 |
| 2024 | Food Bank of Northern Nevada Sparks, NV | B | $40,000 | paid | SENIOR FEEDING PROGRAMS | 202513159349101966 |
| 2024 | Northern Nevada Children's Cancer Foundation Reno, NV | B | $35,000 | paid | FAMILY ASSISTANCE FUND AND INSPIRE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM | 202513159349101966 |
| 2024 | Nevada Diabetes Association Las Vegas, NV | U | $15,000 | paid | MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM | 202513159349101966 |
| 2024 | Northern Nevada Children's Cancer Foundation Reno, NV | B | $10,000 | paid | HOPE FOR THE HOLIDAYS | 202513159349101966 |
| 2023 | Carson Valley Community Food Closet Gardnerville, NV | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM FUNDING FOR 2023-24 | 202403199349105080 |
| 2023 | Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows Reno, NV | B | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING COSTS OF MARGE'S CAMP | 202403199349105080 |
| 2023 | Food Bank of Northern Nevada Sparks, NV | B | $40,000 | paid | SENIOR FOOD BOXES, FEEDING SENIORS INITIATIVE | 202403199349105080 |
| 2023 | Northern Nevada Children's Cancer Foundation Reno, NV | B | $35,000 | paid | FAMILY ASSISTANCE FUND AND INSPIRE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM | 202403199349105080 |
| 2023 | Nevada Diabetes Association Las Vegas, NV | U | $15,000 | paid | EMERGENCY MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM | 202403199349105080 |
| 2023 | Northern Nevada Children's Cancer Foundation Reno, NV | B | $10,000 | paid | HOPE FOR THE HOLIDAYS | 202403199349105080 |
| 2022 | Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows Reno, NV | B | $125,000 | paid | OPERATING COSTS OF MARGE'S CAMP | 202333189349105903 |
| 2022 | Carson Valley Community Food Closet Gardnerville, NV | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM FUNDING FOR 2022-23 | 202333189349105903 |
| 2022 | Food Bank of Northern Nevada Sparks, NV | B | $45,000 | paid | SENIOR FOOD BOXES, PRODUCE ON WHEELS, AND GOLDEN GROCERIES PANTRIES | 202333189349105903 |
| 2022 | Northern Nevada Children's Cancer Foundation Reno, NV | B | $35,000 | paid | FAMILY ASSISTANCE FUND AND INSPIRE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM | 202333189349105903 |
| 2022 | Nevada Diabetes Association Reno, NV | U | $20,000 | paid | EMERGENCY MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM | 202333189349105903 |
| 2022 | Northern Nevada Children's Cancer Foundation Reno, NV | B | $10,000 | paid | HOPE FOR THE HOLIDAYS | 202333189349105903 |
| 2022 | Carson Valley Community Food Closet Gardnerville, NV | B | $5,000 | paid | COSTUME PATCH AND PUMPKIN GIVEAWAY | 202333189349105903 |
| 2020 | Northern Nevada Children's Cancer Foundation Reno, NV | B | $72,500 | paid | FAMILY ASSISTANCE FUND / INSPIRE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM | 202103149349101225 |
| 2020 | Carson Valley Community Food Closet Gardnerville, NV | B | $48,500 | paid | HYGIENE PROGRAM AND EMERGENCY FOOD DURING COVID-19 PANDEMIC / BREAD SUPPLEMENTS AND MILK/EGGS | 202103149349101225 |
| 2020 | Food Bank of Northern Nevada Sparks, NV | B | $43,000 | paid | CORE FOOD DISTRIBUTION/FOOD PURCHASE AND SCHOOL PANTRIES | 202103149349101225 |
| 2020 | Eddy House Reno, NV | B | $30,000 | paid | STREET OUTREACH AND ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM | 202103149349101225 |
| 2020 | Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows Reno, NV | B | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAMS AND NEEDS WITHIN THE CLUB | 202103149349101225 |
| 2018 | Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows Reno, NV | B | $20,000 | paid | SUMMER CAMPSUMMER CAMP | 201921549349100267 |
| 2018 | Truckee Meadows Community College Foundation Reno, NV | B | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM FOR RE-ENTRY CENTER - DISPLACED HOMEMAKERS | 201921549349100267 |
| 2018 | Carson Valley Community Food Closet Gardnerville, NV | B | $7,500 | paid | "MOTEL BAG" PROJECT, HYGIENE PRODUCTS | 201921549349100267 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513159349101966 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403199349105080 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349105903 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103149349101225 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921549349100267 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/880460795.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.