Grants paid by Society of the Cincinnati of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
EIN 88-0517749 · Providence, RI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A800
Society of the Cincinnati of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations of Providence, RI (EIN 88-0517749) reported 8 grants paid totaling $59,250 to 5 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$59,250
8 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $5,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $21,750 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $12,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Society of the Cincinnati of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Society of the Cincinnati 53-0205423 | A | Washington, DC | 4 | $53,750 | 2025 |
| Redwood Library and Anthenaen | U | Newport, RI | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Gilbert Stuart Birthplace and Museum | U | Saunderstown, RI | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Mount Vernon Ladies Association | U | Mount Vernon, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| General Nathanael Greene House 05-6015877 | D | Coventry, RI | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Society of the Cincinnati Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202640449349301144 |
| 2024 | Society of the Cincinnati Washington, DC | A | $12,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202443529349300319 |
| 2023 | Society of the Cincinnati Washington, DC | A | $21,750 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202420459349300037 |
| 2022 | Society of the Cincinnati Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202340469349300409 |
| 2021 | Redwood Library and Anthenaen Newport, RI | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202143569349300634 |
| 2021 | Gilbert Stuart Birthplace and Museum Saunderstown, RI | U | $1,500 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202143569349300634 |
| 2021 | General Nathanael Greene House Coventry, RI | D | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202143569349300634 |
| 2021 | Mount Vernon Ladies Association Mount Vernon, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202143569349300634 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202640449349301144 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443529349300319 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420459349300037 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-03-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202340469349300409 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143569349300634 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/880517749.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.