Grants paid by Modern Giving Foundation
EIN 88-0817361 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Modern Giving Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 88-0817361) reported 22 grants paid totaling $972,130 to 14 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$972,130
22 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 | $125,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $512,100 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $335,030 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Modern Giving Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children's Tumor Foundation | U | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $350,000 | 2024 |
| Childrens Healthcare of Atlanta Foundation 58-1710601 | B | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| Atlanta Youth Academies Foundation Inc 58-2554519 | B | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Greenhouse Scholars 20-2863499 | B | Boulder, CO | 4 | $68,330 | 2024 |
| Futures and Options Inc 13-4063658 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $55,500 | 2023 |
| Entrepreneurs Foundation of Central Texas 74-2930535 | B | Austin, TX | 1 | $38,000 | 2024 |
| Enduring Hearts Inc 46-2665745 | B | Marietta, GA | 1 | $27,200 | 2024 |
| Techbridge Girls 27-4162514 | C | Oakland, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Princes Trust America Inc | U | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Covenant House Georgia Inc 13-3523561 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $20,800 | 2023 |
| Oneten Coalition Inc | U | Montclair, NJ | 1 | $13,300 | 2023 |
| University of Georgia 58-6043703 | B | Athens, GA | 1 | $13,000 | 2024 |
| Desert Financial Foundation 81-1028132 | C | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| The Kings Trust USA Inc 82-5457122 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Childrens Healthcare of Atlanta Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $125,000 | paid | NF Clinic, per the attached Grant Agreement made between the Foundation and CHOA | 202533219349102238 |
| 2024 | Children's Tumor Foundation Philadelphia, PA | U | $100,000 | paid | Charitable Event | 202533219349102238 |
| 2024 | Entrepreneurs Foundation of Central Texas Austin, TX | B | $38,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202533219349102238 |
| 2024 | Enduring Hearts Inc Marietta, GA | B | $27,200 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202533219349102238 |
| 2024 | Atlanta Youth Academies Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202533219349102238 |
| 2024 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | B | $13,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202533219349102238 |
| 2024 | Desert Financial Foundation Phoenix, AZ | C | $3,500 | paid | Drink Cart Sponsor | 202533219349102238 |
| 2024 | Greenhouse Scholars Boulder, CO | B | $3,330 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202533219349102238 |
| 2023 | Children's Tumor Foundation Philadelphia, PA | U | $250,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202401939349100830 |
| 2023 | Childrens Healthcare of Atlanta Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $125,000 | paid | NF Clinic fund | 202401939349100830 |
| 2023 | Greenhouse Scholars Boulder, CO | B | $35,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202401939349100830 |
| 2023 | Futures and Options Inc New York, NY | B | $30,500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202401939349100830 |
| 2023 | Atlanta Youth Academies Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $30,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202401939349100830 |
| 2023 | Covenant House Georgia Inc Atlanta, GA | C | $20,800 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202401939349100830 |
| 2023 | Oneten Coalition Inc Montclair, NJ | U | $13,300 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202401939349100830 |
| 2023 | Greenhouse Scholars Boulder, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | Charitable Event | 202401939349100830 |
| 2023 | The Kings Trust USA Inc New York, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202401939349100830 |
| 2022 | Futures and Options Inc New York, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202331159349100423 |
| 2022 | Atlanta Youth Academies Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $25,000 | paid | Charitable Event | 202331159349100423 |
| 2022 | Greenhouse Scholars Boulder, CO | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202331159349100423 |
| 2022 | Techbridge Girls Oakland, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | Inaugural Techbridge Girls Scholarship Fund Spring 2023 | 202331159349100423 |
| 2022 | Princes Trust America Inc New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202331159349100423 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533219349102238 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202401939349100830 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331159349100423 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/880817361.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.