Grants paid by Dale and Deborah Smith Foundation C/O Dale and Deborah Smith
EIN 88-0960895 · Springfield, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Dale and Deborah Smith Foundation C/O Dale and Deborah Smith of Springfield, IL (EIN 88-0960895) reported 15 grants paid totaling $1,109,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,109,000
15 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | $24,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $220,000 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $865,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Dale and Deborah Smith Foundation C/O Dale and Deborah Smith, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois College 37-0661211 | B | Jacksonville, IL | 1 | $500,000 | 2025 |
| Abraham Lincoln Memorial Garden Foundation 37-0811051 | B | Springfield, IL | 3 | $305,000 | 2025 |
| Artreach St Croix 41-1758837 | B | Stillwater, MN | 3 | $84,000 | 2025 |
| Central Il Foodbank 37-1106465 | D | Springfield, IL | 2 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Classical Theatre of Harlem 13-4046782 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| World Central Kitchen 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Hoogland Arts Center | U | Springfield, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Siu Foundation 82-4635068 | D | Carbondale, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Bennington College 03-0179414 | B | Bennington, VT | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Illinois College Jacksonville, IL | B | $500,000 | paid | FACULTY COLLABORATION ENDOWED FUND | 202611319349101036 |
| 2025 | Abraham Lincoln Memorial Garden Foundation Springfield, IL | B | $200,000 | paid | TO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | 202611319349101036 |
| 2025 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $40,000 | paid | TO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | 202611319349101036 |
| 2025 | Classical Theatre of Harlem New York, NY | B | $30,000 | paid | TO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | 202611319349101036 |
| 2025 | Artreach St Croix Stillwater, MN | B | $30,000 | paid | TO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | 202611319349101036 |
| 2025 | Central Il Foodbank Springfield, IL | D | $30,000 | paid | TO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | 202611319349101036 |
| 2025 | Siu Foundation Carbondale, IL | D | $25,000 | paid | SMITH ALZHEIMER'S RESEARCH CENTER | 202611319349101036 |
| 2025 | Bennington College Bennington, VT | B | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | 202611319349101036 |
| 2024 | Abraham Lincoln Memorial Garden Foundation Springfield, IL | B | $75,000 | paid | TO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | 202511269349102971 |
| 2024 | Artreach St Croix Stillwater, MN | B | $30,000 | paid | TO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | 202511269349102971 |
| 2024 | Central Il Foodbank Springfield, IL | D | $30,000 | paid | TO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | 202511269349102971 |
| 2024 | Abraham Lincoln Memorial Garden Foundation Springfield, IL | B | $30,000 | paid | TO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | 202511269349102971 |
| 2024 | Classical Theatre of Harlem New York, NY | B | $30,000 | paid | TO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | 202511269349102971 |
| 2024 | Hoogland Arts Center Springfield, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | TO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | 202511269349102971 |
| 2023 | Artreach St Croix Stillwater, MN | B | $24,000 | paid | TO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | 202421359349101922 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611319349101036 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511269349102971 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421359349101922 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/880960895.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.