Grants paid by Bahamdan Foundation Inc
EIN 88-1013063 · Boston, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Bahamdan Foundation Inc of Boston, MA (EIN 88-1013063) reported 8 grants paid totaling $2,776,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $2,750,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,776,000
8 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$2,750,000
2 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | $1,501,000 | $1,500,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | $550,000 | $1,250,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | $350,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $375,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Bahamdan Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trustees of Boston University 04-2103547 | B | Boston, MA | 4 | $2,250,000 | 2025 |
| Prostate Cancer Foundation - Faster Cures Donation (milken) Foundation | U | Santa Monica, CA | 1 | $300,000 | 2023 |
| Milken Institute 95-4240775 | B | Santa Monica, CA | 1 | $125,000 | 2025 |
| Milken Foundation 95-4073646 | D | Santa Monica, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| St Michael's Hospital Foundation | U | Toronto | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Trustees of Boston University Boston, MA | B | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611749349100011 |
| 2025 | Milken Institute Santa Monica, CA | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202611749349100011 |
| 2024 | Trustees of Boston University Boston, MA | B | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202512329349100216 |
| 2024 | Milken Foundation Santa Monica, CA | D | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202512329349100216 |
| 2023 | Trustees of Boston University Boston, MA | B | $1,250,000 | approved, future | PROFESSORSHIP FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD WELL-BEING | 202401809349101000 |
| 2023 | Prostate Cancer Foundation - Faster Cures Donation (milken) Foundation Santa Monica, CA | U | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202401809349101000 |
| 2023 | Trustees of Boston University Boston, MA | B | $250,000 | paid | PROFESSORSHIP FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD WELL-BEING | 202401809349101000 |
| 2022 | Trustees of Boston University Boston, MA | B | $1,500,000 | approved, future | PROFESSORSHIP FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD WELL-BEING | 202300939349100215 |
| 2022 | Trustees of Boston University Boston, MA | B | $1,500,000 | paid | PROFESSORSHIP FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD WELL-BEING | 202300939349100215 |
| 2022 | St Michael's Hospital Foundation Toronto | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202300939349100215 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202611749349100011 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512329349100216 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202401809349101000 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202300939349100215 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/881013063.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.