Grants paid by Montgomery County Childrens Opportunity Alliance
EIN 88-1212293 · Rockville, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B12
Montgomery County Childrens Opportunity Alliance of Rockville, MD (EIN 88-1212293) reported 9 grants paid totaling $303,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$303,000
9 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | $105,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $30,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $168,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Montgomery County Childrens Opportunity Alliance, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family Child Care Alliance of Md 84-3527805 | A | Bowie, MD | 1 | $58,000 | 2025 |
| Action in Montgomery 52-2032072 | A | Glen Echo, MD | 1 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Family Child Care Association of Mo 52-1527994 | A | Rockville, MD | 1 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Montgomery Housing Partnership 52-1631939 | A | Silver Spring, MD | 1 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Latino Early Care and Education Coa 99-5078002 | A | Silver Spring, MD | 1 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Latino Child Care Association of Md 47-1252578 | A | Silver Spring, MD | 1 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Maryland State Child Care Assoc 52-1398476 | A | Annapolis, MD | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Centronia Inc 25-1689720 | A | Takoma Park, MD | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Montgomery County Food Council Inc 82-4630058 | A | Bethesda, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Family Child Care Alliance of Md Bowie, MD | A | $58,000 | paid | Program Support | 202631319349301343 |
| 2025 | Family Child Care Association of Mo Rockville, MD | A | $40,000 | paid | Program Support | 202631319349301343 |
| 2025 | Latino Child Care Association of Md Silver Spring, MD | A | $35,000 | paid | Program Support | 202631319349301343 |
| 2025 | Latino Early Care and Education Coa Silver Spring, MD | A | $35,000 | paid | Program Support | 202631319349301343 |
| 2024 | Maryland State Child Care Assoc Annapolis, MD | A | $30,000 | paid | Maryland PreK Grant | 202500729349301395 |
| 2023 | Action in Montgomery Glen Echo, MD | A | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202430259349300503 |
| 2023 | Montgomery Housing Partnership Silver Spring, MD | A | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202430259349300503 |
| 2023 | Centronia Inc Takoma Park, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202430259349300503 |
| 2023 | Montgomery County Food Council Inc Bethesda, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202430259349300503 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202631319349301343 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500729349301395 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430259349300503 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/881212293.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.