funder-graph

FundersIN

Grants paid by Merchants Foundation Inc

EIN 88-1340802 · Carmel, IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Merchants Foundation Inc of Carmel, IN (EIN 88-1340802) reported 40 grants paid totaling $553,293 to 39 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$553,293

40 grants

Recipients

39

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20235$103,773
202435$449,520

Top recipients

The 39 recipients receiving the most from Merchants Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 39 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Indiana University Foundation Inc 35-6018940BBloomington, IN1$90,0002024
Fields Market GardenUCarmel, IN1$81,2732023
Rdoor - Fka (merchants Affordable Housing Corp)UIndianapolis, IN1$75,0002024
Greater Indianapolis Habitat for Humanity 84-4429131DIndianapolis, IN1$50,0002024
Coburn PlaceUIndianapolis, IN1$50,0002024
Providence Cristo Rey High School 20-3585867BIndianapolis, IN1$32,0002024
First Baptist AthleticsUIndianapolis, IN1$20,0002024
Local Initiatives Support Corporation (lisc) IndianaUIndianapolis, IN1$20,0002024
Catch the Stars Foundation 05-0604202CIndianapolis, IN2$17,5002024
Second Helpings 35-1484281BIndianapolis, IN1$13,0002024
Partners in HousingUIndianapolis, IN1$10,0002024
Community Foundation of Randolph County 47-4695836CWinchester, IL1$10,0002024
The Arc Minnesota 51-0653115BSaint Paul, MN1$10,0002024
Dove Recovery House for Women 35-2120680BIndianapolis, IN1$10,0002024
Million Meal Movement 20-8533217CIndianapolis, IN1$7,0202024
Gennesaret Free Clinics 35-1776518CIndianapolis, IN1$5,0002023
Neighborlink Indianapolis Foundation 46-3002445BIndianapolis, IN1$5,0002023
A Kid Again - Indiana ChapterUIndianapolis, IN1$5,0002024
Brightlane Learning 35-2151003CIndianapolis, IN1$5,0002023
Dream Alive Inc 82-3273723DIndianapolis, IN1$5,0002024
Foster Success 45-5056874CIndianapolis, IN1$5,0002024
Seeds of Hope 35-2086855BIndianapolis, IN1$5,0002024
Coalition for Homelessness Intervention and Prevention (chip)UIndianapolis, IN1$5,0002024
Twin Cities Habitat for Humanity 41-1758693DSaint Paul, MN1$3,0002024
Village of MericiUIndianapolis, IN1$2,5002024
Gleaner's Food Bank 35-1483868DIndianapolis, IN1$2,3402024
The O'connor HouseUWashington, DC1$1,0002024
Alzheimer's Association of Greater IndianaUIndianapolis, IN1$1,0002024
The Open Door 27-0415900BEagan, MN1$9842024
Food Bank of South Jersey Inc 22-2623089BPennsauken, NJ1$9002024
Lynn Community Food PantryULynn, IN1$7772024
Gateway Hunger Relief CenterURichmond, IN1$6872024
Churches of Mercer County Food Pantry 36-3192282BAledo, IL1$6482024
St Petersburg Free Clinic Inc 23-7208280BSt Petersburg, FL1$6442024
Capital Area Food Bank Inc 52-1167581BWashington, DC1$6382024
Hands of Christ Food Pantry 81-3277529BPaxton, IL1$6352024
Paws Pantry at IupuiUBloomington, IN1$5972024
Saint Francis House Inc 22-2519129BBoston, MA1$5872024
New York Common Pantry Inc 13-3127972BNew York City, NY1$5632024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Merchants Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Indiana University Foundation Inc Bloomington, INB$90,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Rdoor - Fka (merchants Affordable Housing Corp) Indianapolis, INU$75,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Greater Indianapolis Habitat for Humanity Indianapolis, IND$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Coburn Place Indianapolis, INU$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Providence Cristo Rey High School Indianapolis, INB$32,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024First Baptist Athletics Indianapolis, INU$20,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Local Initiatives Support Corporation (lisc) Indiana Indianapolis, INU$20,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Second Helpings Indianapolis, INB$13,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Catch the Stars Foundation Indianapolis, INC$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Dove Recovery House for Women Indianapolis, INB$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024The Arc Minnesota Saint Paul, MNB$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Partners in Housing Indianapolis, INU$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Community Foundation of Randolph County Winchester, ILC$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Million Meal Movement Indianapolis, INC$7,020paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024A Kid Again - Indiana Chapter Indianapolis, INU$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Foster Success Indianapolis, INC$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Seeds of Hope Indianapolis, INB$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Dream Alive Inc Indianapolis, IND$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Coalition for Homelessness Intervention and Prevention (chip) Indianapolis, INU$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Twin Cities Habitat for Humanity Saint Paul, MND$3,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Village of Merici Indianapolis, INU$2,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Gleaner's Food Bank Indianapolis, IND$2,340paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024The O'connor House Washington, DCU$1,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Alzheimer's Association of Greater Indiana Indianapolis, INU$1,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024The Open Door Eagan, MNB$984paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Food Bank of South Jersey Inc Pennsauken, NJB$900paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Lynn Community Food Pantry Lynn, INU$777paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Gateway Hunger Relief Center Richmond, INU$687paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Churches of Mercer County Food Pantry Aledo, ILB$648paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024St Petersburg Free Clinic Inc St Petersburg, FLB$644paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Capital Area Food Bank Inc Washington, DCB$638paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Hands of Christ Food Pantry Paxton, ILB$635paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Paws Pantry at Iupui Bloomington, INU$597paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024Saint Francis House Inc Boston, MAB$587paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2024New York Common Pantry Inc New York City, NYB$563paidGENERAL SUPPORT202512949349100606
2023Fields Market Garden Carmel, INU$81,273paidCommunity and Development202401369349102130
2023Catch the Stars Indianapolis, INC$7,500paidEvent Sponsorship and Scholarship Aid202401369349102130
2023Neighborlink Indianapolis Foundation Indianapolis, INB$5,000paidGeneral Purpose202401369349102130
2023Brightlane Learning Indianapolis, INC$5,000paidGeneral Purpose202401369349102130
2023Gennesaret Free Clinics Indianapolis, INC$5,000paidGeneral Purpose202401369349102130

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202512949349100606
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401369349102130

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/881340802.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.