Grants paid by The Crestfields Foundation
EIN 88-1471406 · West Hartford, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE Z99
The Crestfields Foundation of West Hartford, CT (EIN 88-1471406) reported 19 grants paid totaling $277,000 to 15 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$277,000
19 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7 | $87,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $90,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $100,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from The Crestfields Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund - Mheilshorn Daf X5259 | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $47,500 | 2025 |
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund - Riverhouse Fund X4514 | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $47,500 | 2025 |
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund - Cohen Family Fund X5269 | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $47,500 | 2025 |
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund - Jheilshorn Daf X5728 | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $44,330 | 2025 |
| Visiting Nurse & Home Care Northwest Inc | U | Bantam, CT | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| National Audubon Society Inc | U | New York, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Americares 06-1008595 | C | Stamford, CT | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Litchfield Volunteer Fire Company | U | Litchfield, CT | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| First Congegational Church of Litchfield | U | Litchfield, CT | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| Litchfield Community Center Inc 06-1520254 | B | Litchfield, CT | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| United Church of Christ | U | Cornwall, CT | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| Womens Support Services Incorporated Project Sage Inc | U | Lakeville, CT | 1 | $1,420 | 2024 |
| Nature Conservancy the 53-0242652 | C | Arlington, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Pan-Massachusetts Challange Inc 04-2746912 | C | Needham, MA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Twin Lakes Association 06-0985300 | D | Salisbury, CT | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund - Riverhouse Fund X4514 Boston, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202621279349100617 |
| 2025 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund - Cohen Family Fund X5269 Boston, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202621279349100617 |
| 2025 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund - Jheilshorn Daf X5728 Boston, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202621279349100617 |
| 2025 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund - Mheilshorn Daf X5259 Boston, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202621279349100617 |
| 2024 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund - Mheilshorn Daf X5259 Boston, MA | U | $22,500 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202511209349102561 |
| 2024 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund - Cohen Family Fund X5269 Boston, MA | U | $22,500 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202511209349102561 |
| 2024 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund - Riverhouse Fund X4514 Boston, MA | U | $22,500 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202511209349102561 |
| 2024 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund - Jheilshorn Daf X5728 Boston, MA | U | $19,330 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202511209349102561 |
| 2024 | Womens Support Services Incorporated Project Sage Inc Lakeville, CT | U | $1,420 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202511209349102561 |
| 2024 | Nature Conservancy the Arlington, VA | C | $1,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202511209349102561 |
| 2024 | Pan-Massachusetts Challange Inc Needham, MA | C | $500 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202511209349102561 |
| 2024 | Twin Lakes Association Salisbury, CT | D | $250 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202511209349102561 |
| 2023 | Visiting Nurse & Home Care Northwest Inc Bantam, CT | U | $25,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202401349349104510 |
| 2023 | Americares Stamford, CT | C | $15,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202401349349104510 |
| 2023 | National Audubon Society Inc New York, NY | U | $15,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202401349349104510 |
| 2023 | United Church of Christ Cornwall, CT | U | $8,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202401349349104510 |
| 2023 | Litchfield Volunteer Fire Company Litchfield, CT | U | $8,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202401349349104510 |
| 2023 | First Congegational Church of Litchfield Litchfield, CT | U | $8,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202401349349104510 |
| 2023 | Litchfield Community Center Inc Litchfield, CT | B | $8,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202401349349104510 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621279349100617 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511209349102561 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401349349104510 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/881471406.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.