Grants paid by The Bureau of Land Management Foundation
EIN 88-1553091 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C30
The Bureau of Land Management Foundation of Washington, DC (EIN 88-1553091) reported 7 grants paid totaling $842,316 to 7 recipients in tax years 2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$842,316
7 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 7 | $842,316 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Bureau of Land Management Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birds of Prey 47-5603975 | A | Boise, ID | 1 | $345,594 | 2024 |
| City of Boise | U | Boise, ID | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Colorado State University Office 84-6000545 | A | Ft Collins, CO | 1 | $88,784 | 2024 |
| Friends of the San Pedro River 86-0591559 | A | Sierra Vista, AZ | 1 | $79,764 | 2024 |
| Eagle County Conservation District 84-1054028 | A | Eagle, CO | 1 | $78,174 | 2024 |
| New Mexico Wilderness Alliance 85-0457916 | A | Albuquerque, NM | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Swimba Construction 82-0465437 | A | Boise, ID | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Birds of Prey Boise, ID | A | $345,594 | paid | HIGH SCHOOL STEAM EDUCATION | 202523079349300517 |
| 2024 | City of Boise Boise, ID | U | $200,000 | paid | IMPROVE REC FACILITIES | 202523079349300517 |
| 2024 | Colorado State University Office Ft Collins, CO | A | $88,784 | paid | NATIVE SEED BANK RESEARCH | 202523079349300517 |
| 2024 | Friends of the San Pedro River Sierra Vista, AZ | A | $79,764 | paid | IMPROVING VISITOR CENTER | 202523079349300517 |
| 2024 | Eagle County Conservation District Eagle, CO | A | $78,174 | paid | VIRTUAL CATTLE FENCING | 202523079349300517 |
| 2024 | New Mexico Wilderness Alliance Albuquerque, NM | A | $35,000 | paid | WALKING TRAIL CONSTRUCTION | 202523079349300517 |
| 2024 | Swimba Construction Boise, ID | A | $15,000 | paid | MOUNTAIN BIKE TRAIL CONSTRUCTION | 202523079349300517 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523079349300517 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/881553091.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.