Grants paid by Aabb Foundation Inc
EIN 88-1553314 · Bethesda, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S12
Aabb Foundation Inc of Bethesda, MD (EIN 88-1553314) reported 12 grants paid totaling $1,039,050 to 12 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,039,050
12 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6 | $439,050 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $600,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Aabb Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Utah 87-6000525 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| American Red Cross 53-0196605 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison 39-6006492 | A | Madison, WI | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Columbia University 13-5598093 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Brigham & Womens Hospital 04-2312909 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Duke University 56-0532129 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Emory University 58-0566256 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Vitalant Research Institute 86-0098929 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Boston Medical Center 04-3314093 | A | Boston, ME | 1 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| University of Pittsburgh 25-0965591 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Nyu Grossman School of Medicine 13-5562309 | A | Boston, ME | 1 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Brigham & Womens Hospital 04-3230035 | A | Boston, ME | 1 | $64,050 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Duke University Durham, NC | A | $100,000 | paid | Scientific Research Grant | 202533189349309558 |
| 2024 | University of Wisconsin-Madison Madison, WI | A | $100,000 | paid | Scientific Research Grant | 202533189349309558 |
| 2024 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | Scientific Research Grant | 202533189349309558 |
| 2024 | Brigham & Womens Hospital Boston, MA | A | $100,000 | paid | Scientific Research Grant | 202533189349309558 |
| 2024 | Columbia University New York, NY | A | $100,000 | paid | Scientific Research Grant | 202533189349309558 |
| 2024 | The University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $100,000 | paid | Scientific Research Grant | 202533189349309558 |
| 2023 | Vitalant Research Institute San Francisco, CA | A | $75,000 | paid | SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH GRANT | 202533219349308238 |
| 2023 | Nyu Grossman School of Medicine Boston, ME | A | $75,000 | paid | SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH GRANT | 202533219349308238 |
| 2023 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $75,000 | paid | SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH GRANT | 202533219349308238 |
| 2023 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $75,000 | paid | SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH GRANT | 202533219349308238 |
| 2023 | Boston Medical Center Boston, ME | A | $75,000 | paid | SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH GRANT | 202533219349308238 |
| 2023 | Brigham & Womens Hospital Boston, ME | A | $64,050 | paid | SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH GRANT | 202533219349308238 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533189349309558 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202533219349308238 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/881553314.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.