Grants paid by American College of Diabetology
EIN 88-1686852 · Fayetteville, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G03
American College of Diabetology of Fayetteville, NC (EIN 88-1686852) reported 7 grants paid totaling $1,050,000 to 7 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,050,000
7 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | $150,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $300,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $600,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from American College of Diabetology, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atrium Wake Forest Baptist 51-0190238 | A | Winston Salem, NC | 1 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Joslin Diabetes 04-2203836 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Houston Methodist 71-1045290 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| Mvhs 16-1576637 | A | Utica, NC | 1 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| Kent Hospital Brown Univ 05-0258896 | A | Providence, RI | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| Hoag Hospital 33-0676831 | A | Irvine, CA | 1 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Esperanza Health Centers 32-0115907 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $150,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Atrium Wake Forest Baptist Winston Salem, NC | A | $150,000 | paid | FLLOWSHPS | 202611329349302441 |
| 2025 | Esperanza Health Centers Chicago, IL | A | $150,000 | paid | FELLOWSHIP | 202611329349302441 |
| 2025 | Joslin Diabetes Boston, MA | A | $150,000 | paid | FELLOWSHIPS | 202611329349302441 |
| 2025 | Hoag Hospital Irvine, CA | A | $150,000 | paid | FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM | 202611329349302441 |
| 2024 | Kent Hospital Brown Univ Providence, RI | A | $150,000 | paid | FELLOWSHIPS | 202631349349304093 |
| 2024 | Houston Methodist Houston, TX | A | $150,000 | paid | FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM | 202631349349304093 |
| 2023 | Mvhs Utica, NC | A | $150,000 | paid | Establish new fellowship program and fund first diabetes fellows | 202401359349304075 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611329349302441 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202631349349304093 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401359349304075 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/881686852.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.