Grants paid by Honest Game Foundation
EIN 88-1995089 · Glencoe, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B90
Honest Game Foundation of Glencoe, IL (EIN 88-1995089) reported 22 grants paid totaling $738,500 to 18 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$738,500
22 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5 | $222,000 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $273,500 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $243,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Honest Game Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Public Schools | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $300,000 | 2024 |
| Chicago Public Schools Dist 299 | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Klein Independent School Dist 76-0638138 | A | Spring, TX | 2 | $59,000 | 2025 |
| San Antonio Independent School Dist 74-6002167 | A | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $33,000 | 2025 |
| Charlotte Mecklenberg School District | U | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $27,000 | 2023 |
| Minneapolis Public School District | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Jackson State University 64-6000507 | A | Jackson, MS | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Fort Worth Isd 75-6001613 | A | Fort Worth, TX | 1 | $22,000 | 2024 |
| Fresno Unified School District | U | Fresno, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Hampton University 54-0505990 | A | Hampton, VA | 2 | $16,000 | 2024 |
| Norfolk State 54-6002808 | A | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $11,500 | 2024 |
| Madera Unified School District | U | Madera, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Charlotte Mecklenberg School Dist 56-6001074 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Central Unified School District | U | Fresno, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| North Chicago School Dist 36-3660804 | A | North Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Alabama a & M 63-0001097 | A | Huntsville, AL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Prairie View a & M University 11-2412063 | A | Prairie View, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Morgan State 56-2002033 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Chicago Public Schools Dist 299 Chicago, IL | U | $150,000 | paid | Student Support | 202621339349303032 |
| 2025 | San Antonio Independent School Dist San Antonio, TX | A | $33,000 | paid | 202621339349303032 | |
| 2025 | Fresno Unified School District Fresno, CA | U | $20,000 | paid | Student Support | 202621339349303032 |
| 2025 | Klein Independent School Dist Spring, TX | A | $20,000 | paid | Student Support | 202621339349303032 |
| 2025 | Madera Unified School District Madera, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Student Support | 202621339349303032 |
| 2025 | Central Unified School District Fresno, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Student Support | 202621339349303032 |
| 2024 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $150,000 | paid | Student Support | 202501569349300620 |
| 2024 | Klein Independent School Dist Spring, TX | A | $39,000 | paid | Student Support | 202501569349300620 |
| 2024 | Fort Worth Isd Fort Worth, TX | A | $22,000 | paid | Student Support | 202501569349300620 |
| 2024 | Jackson State University Jackson, MS | A | $15,000 | paid | Student Support | 202501569349300620 |
| 2024 | Norfolk State Norfolk, VA | A | $11,500 | paid | Student Support | 202501569349300620 |
| 2024 | Charlotte Mecklenberg School Dist Charlotte, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | Student Support | 202501569349300620 |
| 2024 | Hampton University Hampton, VA | A | $6,000 | paid | Student Support | 202501569349300620 |
| 2024 | Morgan State Baltimore, MD | A | $5,000 | paid | Student Support | 202501569349300620 |
| 2024 | Alabama a & M Huntsville, AL | A | $5,000 | paid | Student Support | 202501569349300620 |
| 2024 | North Chicago School Dist North Chicago, IL | A | $5,000 | paid | Student Support | 202501569349300620 |
| 2024 | Prairie View a & M University Prairie View, TX | A | $5,000 | paid | Student Support | 202501569349300620 |
| 2023 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $150,000 | paid | Student Support | 202431809349300033 |
| 2023 | Charlotte Mecklenberg School District Charlotte, NC | U | $27,000 | paid | Student support | 202431809349300033 |
| 2023 | Minneapolis Public School District Minneapolis, MN | U | $25,000 | paid | Student Support | 202431809349300033 |
| 2023 | Jackson State University Jackson, MS | A | $10,000 | paid | Student support | 202431809349300033 |
| 2023 | Hampton University Hampton, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Student Support | 202431809349300033 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621339349303032 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501569349300620 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431809349300033 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/881995089.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.