Grants paid by Elizabeth Murray Ellis Family Foundation
EIN 88-2152126 · DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Elizabeth Murray Ellis Family Foundation of DE (EIN 88-2152126) reported 10 grants paid totaling $499,539 to 8 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$499,539
10 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6 | $60,750 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $438,789 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Elizabeth Murray Ellis Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Endowment Foundation 34-1747398 | B | Hudson, OH | 1 | $402,349 | 2024 |
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund | U | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $35,690 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Ridgefield 06-0653182 | B | Ridgefield, CT | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Visiting Nurse Association of Ridgefield Inc | U | Ridgefield, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Kids in Crisis Inc 06-1027885 | B | Cos Cob, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Founders Hall Foundation Inc 31-1776375 | B | Ridgefield, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Ridgefield Veterans Memorial Community Association 06-0691290 | B | Ridgefield, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Opencollective Foundation 81-4004928 | B | Covina, CA | 2 | $1,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | American Endowment Foundation Hudson, OH | B | $402,349 | paid | General & Unrestricted (IN-KIND GRANTS - SEE GENERAL EXPLANATION) | 202521299349102737 |
| 2024 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Cincinnati, OH | U | $35,000 | paid | ELIZABETH MURRAY ELLIS GIVING FUND | 202521299349102737 |
| 2024 | Opencollective Foundation Covina, CA | B | $750 | paid | funds for Germantown Community Fridge of Philadelphia | 202521299349102737 |
| 2024 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Cincinnati, OH | U | $690 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202521299349102737 |
| 2023 | Boys & Girls Club of Ridgefield Ridgefield, CT | B | $30,000 | paid | to support the Ellis Family Teen Center for a safe, educational, and recreational space in order to provide a variety of activities and resources to promote personal development, education, and well-being | 202402009349100020 |
| 2023 | Visiting Nurse Association of Ridgefield Inc Ridgefield, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202402009349100020 |
| 2023 | Kids in Crisis Inc Cos Cob, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202402009349100020 |
| 2023 | Ridgefield Veterans Memorial Community Association Ridgefield, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202402009349100020 |
| 2023 | Founders Hall Foundation Inc Ridgefield, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202402009349100020 |
| 2023 | Opencollective Foundation Covina, CA | B | $750 | paid | Germantown Community Fridges | 202402009349100020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-30 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521299349102737 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402009349100020 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/882152126.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.