funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Tao-Ding Foundation

EIN 88-2497962 · Palo Alto, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Tao-Ding Foundation of Palo Alto, CA (EIN 88-2497962) reported 7 grants paid totaling $2,242 to 6 recipients in tax years 2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,242

7 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2024

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20247$2,242

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Tao-Ding Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Paly Interdisciplinary Experience 77-0454317BPalo Alto, CA1$1,5002024
Virgina Tech FoundationUBlacksburg, VA1$3002024
University of California Berkeley Foundation 94-6090626BBerkeley, CA1$2502024
RolccUSanta Clara, CA1$1002024
Paralyzed Veterane of America 13-1946868CWashington, DC2$752024
Alzheiner's AssociationUChicago, IL1$172024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Tao-Ding Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Paly Interdisciplinary Experience Palo Alto, CAB$1,500paidDONATIONS202423589349100567
2024Virgina Tech Foundation Blacksburg, VAU$300paidDONATIONS202423589349100567
2024University of California Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CAB$250paidDONATIONS202423589349100567
2024Rolcc Santa Clara, CAU$100paidDONATIONS202423589349100567
2024Paralyzed Veterane of America Washington, DCC$50paidDONATIONS202423589349100567
2024Paralyzed Veterane of America Washington, DCC$25paidDONATIONS202423589349100567
2024Alzheiner's Association Chicago, ILU$17paidDONATIONS202423589349100567

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-04-30not stated2023v5.1202423589349100567

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/882497962.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.