funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The Garfield Bartell Family Foundation

EIN 88-2699666 · San Diego, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The Garfield Bartell Family Foundation of San Diego, CA (EIN 88-2699666) reported 16 grants paid totaling $102,310 to 16 recipients in tax years 2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$102,310

16 grants

Recipients

16

distinct organizations

Tax years

2025

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202516$102,310

Top recipients

The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Garfield Bartell Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Sd Museum of Contemporary ArtULa Jolla, CA1$34,3002025
Congregation Beth Israel 95-1660341BSan Diego, CA1$11,1602025
United Jewish FederationUSan Diego, CA1$10,0002025
Ucsd FoundationULa Jolla, CA1$10,0002025
Old Globe Theatre 95-1543396CSan Diego, CA1$10,0002025
Jewish Community CenterULa Jolla, CA1$10,0002025
Children's MuseumUSan Diego, CA1$5,0002025
Jewish Family Services (ujc) 95-1644024DSan Diego, CA1$3,6002025
Zoological Society - San DiegoUSan Diego, CA1$2,5002025
Israel Guide DogUWarrington, PA1$1,0002025
Kindness Initiative 87-1083852BLa Jolla, CA1$1,0002025
Planned Parenthood San DiegoUSan Diego, CA1$1,0002025
Mgsdii IsraelUEncinitas, CA1$1,0002025
US Holocaust MuseumUWashington, DC1$1,0002025
Desert X ImmersionUPalms Springs, CA1$5002025
Mj Fox FoundationUNew York, NY1$2502025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Garfield Bartell Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Sd Museum of Contemporary Art La Jolla, CAU$34,300paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202600459349100900
2025Congregation Beth Israel San Diego, CAB$11,160paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202600459349100900
2025United Jewish Federation San Diego, CAU$10,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202600459349100900
2025Ucsd Foundation La Jolla, CAU$10,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202600459349100900
2025Old Globe Theatre San Diego, CAC$10,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202600459349100900
2025Jewish Community Center La Jolla, CAU$10,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202600459349100900
2025Children's Museum San Diego, CAU$5,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202600459349100900
2025Jewish Family Services (ujc) San Diego, CAD$3,600paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202600459349100900
2025Zoological Society - San Diego San Diego, CAU$2,500paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202600459349100900
2025Israel Guide Dog Warrington, PAU$1,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202600459349100900
2025Kindness Initiative La Jolla, CAB$1,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202600459349100900
2025Mgsdii Israel Encinitas, CAU$1,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202600459349100900
2025US Holocaust Museum Washington, DCU$1,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202600459349100900
2025Planned Parenthood San Diego San Diego, CAU$1,000paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202600459349100900
2025Desert X Immersion Palms Springs, CAU$500paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202600459349100900
2025Mj Fox Foundation New York, NYU$250paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202600459349100900

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-03-31not stated2024v5.5202600459349100900

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/882699666.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.