Grants paid by The Anglican Diocese of South Carolina Development Fund
EIN 88-2785755 · Charleston, SC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE X12
The Anglican Diocese of South Carolina Development Fund of Charleston, SC (EIN 88-2785755) reported 20 grants paid totaling $557,001 to 9 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$557,001
20 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 | $116,706 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $87,650 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $352,645 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Anglican Diocese of South Carolina Development Fund, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anglican Diocese of South Carolina 57-0314383 | C | Charleston, SC | 3 | $321,351 | 2025 |
| St David's Episcopal Church 57-0509755 | B | Cheraw, SC | 3 | $65,000 | 2025 |
| Church of the Good Shepherd | U | Charleston, SC | 3 | $39,650 | 2025 |
| Holy Trinity Anglican Church | U | Charleston, SC | 4 | $36,000 | 2025 |
| St John's Parish Church 46-0752343 | B | Johns Island, SC | 2 | $35,000 | 2023 |
| Christ Church Anglican | U | Mount Pleasant, SC | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Saint James Anglican Church | U | Charleston, SC | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Christ Church 57-0370835 | C | Mt Pleasant, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| St Bartholomew's Church Acna | U | Hartsville, SC | 1 | $0 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St Bartholomew's Church Acna Hartsville, SC | U | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | TO ASSIST CHURCH IN FUNDING NEW PROPERTIES | 202641829349300004 |
| 2025 | St David's Episcopal Church Cheraw, SC | B | $0 + $11,363 non-cash | paid | TO ASSIST CHURCH IN FUNDING NEW PROPERTIES | 202641829349300004 |
| 2025 | Holy Trinity Anglican Church Charleston, SC | U | $0 + $41,363 non-cash | paid | TO ASSIST CHURCH IN FUNDING NEW PROPERTIES | 202641829349300004 |
| 2025 | Saint James Anglican Church Charleston, SC | U | $0 + $32,889 non-cash | paid | TO ASSIST CHURCH IN FUNDING NEW PROPERTIES | 202641829349300004 |
| 2025 | Church of the Good Shepherd Charleston, SC | U | $0 + $29,901 non-cash | paid | TO ASSIST CHURCH IN FUNDING NEW PROPERTIES | 202641829349300004 |
| 2025 | Anglican Diocese of South Carolina Charleston, SC | C | $0 + $58,438 non-cash | paid | TO ASSIST CHURCH IN FUNDING NEW PROPERTIES | 202641829349300004 |
| 2024 | Anglican Diocese of South Carolina Charleston, SC | C | $234,645 | paid | TO ASSIST CHURCH IN FUNDING NEW PROPERTIES | 202532889349302258 |
| 2024 | St David's Episcopal Church Cheraw, SC | B | $50,000 | paid | TO ASSIST CHURCH IN FUNDING NEW PROPERTIES | 202532889349302258 |
| 2024 | Church of the Good Shepherd Charleston, SC | U | $27,000 | paid | TO ASSIST CHURCH IN FUNDING NEW PROPERTIES | 202532889349302258 |
| 2024 | Christ Church Anglican Mount Pleasant, SC | U | $25,000 | paid | TO ASSIST CHURCH IN FUNDING NEW PROPERTIES | 202532889349302258 |
| 2024 | Holy Trinity Anglican Church Charleston, SC | U | $16,000 | paid | TO ASSIST CHURCH IN FUNDING NEW PROPERTIES | 202532889349302258 |
| 2023 | St John's Parish Church Johns Island, SC | B | $25,000 | paid | TO ASSIST CHURCH IN FUNDING NEW PROPERTIES | 202402789349300745 |
| 2023 | Saint James Anglican Church Charleston, SC | U | $25,000 | paid | TO ASSIST CHURCH IN FUNDING NEW PROPERTIES | 202402789349300745 |
| 2023 | St David's Episcopal Church Cheraw, SC | B | $15,000 | paid | TO ASSIST CHURCH IN FUNDING NEW PROPERTIES | 202402789349300745 |
| 2023 | Church of the Good Shepherd Charleston, SC | U | $12,650 | paid | TO ASSIST CHURCH IN FUNDING NEW PROPERTIES | 202402789349300745 |
| 2023 | Holy Trinity Anglican Church Charleston, SC | U | $10,000 | paid | TO ASSIST CHURCH IN FUNDING NEW PROPERTIES | 202402789349300745 |
| 2022 | Anglican Diocese of South Carolina Charleston, SC | C | $86,706 | paid | TO ASSIST CHURCH IN FUNDING NEW PROPERTIES | 202301809349301130 |
| 2022 | Holy Trinity Anglican Church Charleston, SC | U | $10,000 | paid | TO ASSIST CHURCH IN FUNDING NEW PROPERTIES | 202301809349301130 |
| 2022 | St John's Parish Church Johns Island, SC | B | $10,000 | paid | TO ASSIST CHURCH IN FUNDING NEW PROPERTIES | 202301809349301130 |
| 2022 | Christ Church Mt Pleasant, SC | C | $10,000 | paid | TO ASSIST CHURCH IN FUNDING NEW PROPERTIES | 202301809349301130 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202641829349300004 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532889349302258 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402789349300745 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301809349301130 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/882785755.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.