Grants paid by Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy Inc
EIN 88-2858979 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C35
Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy Inc of Washington, DC (EIN 88-2858979) reported 5 grants paid totaling $609,999 to 5 recipients in tax years 2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$609,999
5 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2025
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5 | $609,999 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kwigillingok (kwig) | U | Kwigillingok, AK | 1 | $256,515 | 2025 |
| Metlakatla Power and Light 58-1915263 | A | Metlakatla, AK | 1 | $250,000 | 2025 |
| Positive Energy Solar | U | Santa Fe, NM | 1 | $68,749 | 2025 |
| Anri Tyonek Community Change Grant Invoice Ak Paid to Alaska Native Renewa 82-3782737 | A | Huslia, AK | 1 | $29,318 | 2025 |
| Continental Divide 85-0094829 | A | Grants, NM | 1 | $5,417 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Kwigillingok (kwig) Kwigillingok, AK | U | $256,515 | paid | THIS GRANT IS INTENDED TO COVER IMMEDIATE PROJECT COSTS, INCLUDING THE PURCHASE AND INSTALLATION OF THE BLADE SETS. UPON RECEIVING THE AEA REIMBURSEMENT, KWIGILLINGOK IS REQUIRED TO REPAY THE GRANT AMOUNT TO THE INDIGENOUS POWER AND LIGHT FUND WITHIN 30 DAYS. | 202611359349313541 |
| 2025 | Metlakatla Power and Light Metlakatla, AK | A | $250,000 | paid | MP&L IS RECEIVING SUPPORT TO COVER A $250,000 EXPENSE DUE TO WESTPARK ELECTRIC LTD. THIS ADVANCE DOES NOT FULY COVER FUL PROJECT COSTS IT IS A NECESSARY COST TO ACCESS ADDITIONAL CAPITAL FOR THE $8,190,165 PROJECT. THEREFORE, TO BRIDGE THE GAP, THE INDIGENOUS POWER AND LIGHT FUND WI L PROVIDE A RECOVERABLE GRANT OF $250,000. | 202611359349313541 |
| 2025 | Positive Energy Solar Santa Fe, NM | U | $68,749 | paid | ALLIANCE FOR TRIBAL CLEAN ENERGY & IPLF SUPPORT WAS THEREFORE TIME-CRITICAL AND FUNCTIONED AS A BRIDGE PAYMENT TO UNLOCK FEDERAL FUNDS ALREADY AWARDED. THE SUPPORT DID NOT CREATE NEW PROJECT SCOPE, EXPAND PRIVATE BENEFIT, OR SUBSIDIZE BUSINESS OPERATIONS. | 202611359349313541 |
| 2025 | Anri Tyonek Community Change Grant Invoice Ak Paid to Alaska Native Renewa Huslia, AK | A | $29,318 | paid | ATCE SHALL PROVIDE TO THE ENTITY THE FOLLOWING SERVICES DESCRIBED BELOW: 1. TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE WITH TRANSMISSION, INTERCONNECTION, AND INTEGRATION STUDIES 2. GRANT WRITING AND APPLICATION REVIEW 3. LEGAL COUNSEL | 202611359349313541 |
| 2025 | Continental Divide Grants, NM | A | $5,417 | paid | ALLIANCE FOR TRIBAL CLEAN ENERGY & IPLF SUPPORT WAS THEREFORE TIME-CRITICAL THE FUNDS WERE USED TO COVER IMMEDIATE PROJECT COSTS. | 202611359349313541 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611359349313541 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/882858979.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.